Solved

Internet connection problems

Posted on 2001-06-13
25
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have an interesting problem with my internet connection on my computer at home.  Basically, nothing seems to be able to get to my computer.  After calling my ISP, it was determined that info was getting to my cable modem, but they couldn't reach my computer.  

My first guess was obviously that I had a bad network card.  After trying 3 different cards (a PCI card, a USB card, and an ISA card) I've come to the conclusion that the cards aren't bad.

Last night I put in the PCI card (it's a LinkSys card) and had the same problem as before.  This time I got lucky though because the card had a diagnosis tool with it.  Upon running the tool, it became apparent to me that the problem was in the I/O.  I then went into the device manager, selected the computer icon, and clicked on properties.  I then went into the I/O portion of that screen.  This was when I think I found out what the problem probably was.  

Let's say I have 3 I/O being taken up by valid things.  For example, devices A, B, and C.  This portion looked good.  However, I then had somewhere around 50 more sets of the following:  "Alias for A, Alias for B, Alias for C."  This just seems rather odd to me and I can't believe that it's right.

Does anybody have any clue as to what happened (ie, why are there so many I/O) and how in the world can I fix this (ie, delete all those worthless I/O).  Also, if you have any other idea for what might be causing the inability to access the internet I'd love to hear it.  I'm completely stumped on this problem.

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:mzimmer74
  • 11
  • 7
  • 5
  • +2
25 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6186177
You don't happen to have Internet Connection Sharing on this machine, do you?  I was unable to communicate with the internet.  A call to my ISP resulteds in a question about ICS flaking out.  I removed ICS and was able to work fine again.  I reinstalled and set up ICS again and haven't had a problem since.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mzimmer74
ID: 6186391
Nope, nothing like that hooked up.  Just a single Win98 machine with a cable modem.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jdfulton
ID: 6186441
What about your modem?  Have you tried a new network cable from your nic to it?  Stupid question but I've seen worse where i work.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mzimmer74
ID: 6186561
Yep, I've tried two different cables and I'm fairly sure at least one of them is good.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6186605
I can't find any reference to IO and aliases other than linux references.  I believe they are normal, though.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mzimmer74
ID: 6186638
I could possibly see a single alias for each device, but 50 for each one?  That's where I'm having the problem.  For all I know every time I turn the computer on it's creating a new alias.  I really don't know much about that aspect of Win98 though, so it may be right, but it seems to me that I'd run out of allowable input.  Again, I'm not sure on that so could be completely wrong.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6187069
98 does IRQ sharing to support more devices.  I believe this could lead to aliases being assigned.  Where, exactly, did you see the aliases listed?  I will check my system to see if I have any.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6187071
I have seen this where people had FIREWALL programs running on their machine.  Do you have such a program?  DO you have any sort of internet security set up?  Have you disabled your cookies in hopes of remaining anonymous on the net?  You may need to enable yuor cookies depending on your cable ISP.

FOr testing purposes with a NIC installed you should try to ping the address of "127.0.0.1".  That should tell you if your connection is established with the NIC and that your drivers are loaded properly.  What Cable provider are you using and what brand of cable modem do you have?

You might also want to do the following test. Set your computers IP at "192.168.100.15" with a subnet of "255.255.255.0".  Then in your browser point it to "192.168.100.1" where  you would put in a web address.  If you can see your modem then, most of the newer Docsis compliant modems will have a diagnostic webpage which would allow you to view various goings on in your modem.  That is why I asked, what brand of modem you have.  If you see the web page you should call your provider and tell tham that the computer can communicate with the modem but not past it.  You could have a bad IP address, I have seen it happen.  Is cable modem service new in your neighborhood?  If you see nothing, try a new patch cord.  You want a straight thjrough type, not a crossover like used for sharing files.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mzimmer74
ID: 6187944
slink9:
To see the aliases I opened up the device manager under "My Computer-->properties".  I selected the computer icon and clicked on properties.  This takes you to a dialog window with 4 radio buttons.  One of them is I/O.  I selected that button and looked at the resulting info in the dialog box.

pbessman:
I use ZoneAlarm as a firewall on my computer.  I don't believe I've disabled cookies (although I could be wrong...can't remember from here).  The weird thing is that everything worked fine just a couple of weeks ago.  I came home from work one night and had no signal, but had one the last time I used my computer.  Nothing had changed between uses.  I am going through AT&T@home for my service, and can't remember the brand of the cable modem...I want to say 3com, but honestly don't know.  I'll try some of those ping/ip address tests tonight to see what results I get.

Thanks for the suggestions from all.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pbessman earned 150 total points
ID: 6188145
Are you running DHCP with your modem?   I am sure they had you set up statically to check the connection.
@Home uses a variety of modems from the Motorola Lansurfer, to the 3Com"sharkfin".  They use a variety of brands RCA, General Instruments(made by Motorola), 3COM, Com21.  I know for sure you can run my test on the newer RCA, GI, and 3COM modems.  

I really think it is a firewall issue,(ok guys tell me I am crazy for not liking security programs any time now)I think your settings may be blocking your access.  Did you just install it or did you make any custom configurations to it?  Was your connection working at all with how you have it set up now?

Some other tests to run other than the End-to End test I mentioed above are simple physical checks.  Check the link light on your network card.  Try unplugging the cord and plugging it back in to make sure your connection to the modem is working, the link light should be lit up at all times while it is plugged in and off while it is not.  You said you swapped NICs, did you make sure they were removed from software first?  If not go into the safe mode and remove any NIC you see that is not still attached to the computer.  If you find any make sure to power your modem off and let it get its' block synch back then reboot your computer and run WINIPCFG, try to release and renew.  If you get hung up on the renewal it is likely that your firewall settings are a bit off.  

Make sure your network settings are 100% correct.  YOur work order should have all of your settings to set your IP stack.  If you are in a DHCP area and have AT&T @home, call 888-262-6300(otherwise call your @home providers help number) and ask them to guide you through all of your static settings.  You should only have to set your computer name as Cxxx-A,B,or C(whatever yours is from the host name listed on your workorder), and fopr testings sake set your workgroup as @home.  Make sure there is nothing in the DNS fields especially and that you are set up to receive your IP address automatically.  If you go static, you will need to know what your Gateway and all of your DNS settings, including the Domain suffix search order, it should be the same as your Domain which is based on a router at your local headend.

If you have been able to run WINIPCFG and run "release all" and "renew all" and get your IP address right away not the Windows default of 0.0.0.0 or 169.x.x.x you should be able to connect and they should be able to see you.  IF you still can't connect, it is more than likely a software issue with your ZoneAlarm, you will either need to loosen up on teh security or remove it altogether.  FOr testing purposes you should be able to DISABLE it and get connected.  That will be the ultimate test of your firewall settings.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6188249
I have multiple aliases for quite a few things.  I don't have 50 of each, but still multiples.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mzimmer74
ID: 6188287
The firewall was working perfectly with no changes made to the settings before this block occurred.  Just to make sure, I did try all of my tests without the firewall on, but nothing new happened.  "Sharkfin" rang a bell with me as that's exactly what my modem looks like.  So, I'd assume it's that model of the 3com modem.  

The light worked on all of the network cards I tried (with the exception of the USB connection), but there may still be an old reference to the USB card (that's the one I had in at the time everything went bad).  I thought I removed them all, but could easily have missed something.

I haven't done anything with WINIPCFG (just type that in the start-->run entry?) so might try that.  I'm 100% sure that all of my settings are correct.  I've reset it to exactly what's on the work order, and even called tech support and tried the "secondary" method that they suggested (things like dynamic ip, etc).

Just as a side note about your dislike of firewalls.  The first day (several months ago) I installed my firewall, I was pinged over 100 times.  Granted, some of them were probably legit, but some of them also probably weren't.  I've been really happy with ZoneAlarm, and am fairly sure it's not the problem.  Will having a firewall stop all problems?  No, but I do believe that it'll stop some and that's the important thing.  Just my small plug for safety. :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6188368
I don't run any firewall other than what's built into my Cable router and never see any activity on my modem that would indicate that I am being ping bombed.  My speeds remain a constant 3-5 megabits/second.  Nothing to complain about.  Also, some of the pings that people refer to can come from the DHCP server to determine whether or not it can free up and address for another user.  Most of the @Home areas do not use tru DHCP but if they need to they will pool IPs so that you may not always get the same one.  Personally, I do not care for them as I have seen issues similar to the one you are having.  I figured you are a fan of them as you have one.  I was offering to help, as sometimes their settings can cause lack of connectivity.  Others flame me for not running them.  I forget which program it is that if you have not allowed an IP address to communicate with your system and it gets too many attempts to it shuts off the port it finds is the offending one.

My old boss has the Sharkfin.  It should have a direct USB connection.  Does yours?  Have you tried that one yet?  His was really fast when we set it up that way.

Yes, you run WINIPCFG by clicking start, tracing to run and clicking it and entering it into the appropriate field.  A second window will pop-up and you can choose what network adapter you want to configure and then click on the release and renew buttons.  If you don't find the adapter you installed that can be another problem.  While they are not to common, some adapters that I have used for installs needed you to install the TCP/IP protocol for the card.  Depending on what you have, most don't require anything like that but it is a possibility.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6188380
BTW, if an @HOME or SMC USB adapter was used you may want to remove its controlling software by going to the ADD/REMOVE programs and finding either the @home USB adapter or the SMZ adapter.  I don't know why but SMCs adapter lists itself in the software as SMZ.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mzimmer74
ID: 6188435
The firewall was working perfectly with no changes made to the settings before this block occurred.  Just to make sure, I did try all of my tests without the firewall on, but nothing new happened.  "Sharkfin" rang a bell with me as that's exactly what my modem looks like.  So, I'd assume it's that model of the 3com modem.  

The light worked on all of the network cards I tried (with the exception of the USB connection), but there may still be an old reference to the USB card (that's the one I had in at the time everything went bad).  I thought I removed them all, but could easily have missed something.

I haven't done anything with WINIPCFG (just type that in the start-->run entry?) so might try that.  I'm 100% sure that all of my settings are correct.  I've reset it to exactly what's on the work order, and even called tech support and tried the "secondary" method that they suggested (things like dynamic ip, etc).

Just as a side note about your dislike of firewalls.  The first day (several months ago) I installed my firewall, I was pinged over 100 times.  Granted, some of them were probably legit, but some of them also probably weren't.  I've been really happy with ZoneAlarm, and am fairly sure it's not the problem.  Will having a firewall stop all problems?  No, but I do believe that it'll stop some and that's the important thing.  Just my small plug for safety. :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mzimmer74
ID: 6188445
Oops...not sure why or how I double posted that one.  Especially when you look at the times involved.  Probably submitted and didn't clear off the screen. *shrug*
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mzimmer74
ID: 6188448
By the way, I really appreciate the help and suggestions you guys have given me today.  I'll have tons of things to try when I get home tonight.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6188989
I just hope you printed it all out, so that you will be back up and running tonight!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rcm9445
ID: 6189136
If you got the aliases after having installed all the different types of cards, they may be ghost drivers.  For which you should boot the computer into safe mode to remove.
You might want to remove Microsoft Virtual Private Networking Addapter if it's in there.  Most people don't really use it and it may interfere with some networking protocols.
  After having removed all of the network cards, try reinstalling the pci ethernet card.
If you're on a cable modem, most likely you're on a DHCP setting as most of the Static IP accounts are more costly than is actually necessary.  So configure it to obtain an IP address automatically in the tcp/ip binding properties for the particular network card.  After having done that, you may want to unplug the modem for about 2 minutes.  Some brands of cable modems will 'latch onto' the MAC address of the network cards if they are powered down for a short amount of time.  A brownout, or short power surge could cause such a thing.  Powering it down for 2 minutes should cause the modem to reset itself, and be able to attatch to any network cards.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mzimmer74
ID: 6191881
So I went home last night and tried out most of the suggestions here (didn't get home until late so wasn't able to try them all) and thought I'd give the results.  First, nothing I tried worked.  I still have the same problems that I had before.

Ping 127.0.0.1:  
     passed.  was able to see it.

Set ip to 192.168.100.15 and check the web page:
     failed.  I couldn't get to the web page.

Link light test:
     light was on when cord in, off when cord out

Removing cards in safe mode:
     no extra unused cards showed up.

All adapters being used show up.

Use WINIPCFG:
     no problem releasing and renewing.

Unplug the modem for 2 minutes:
     no change to the problem.

Add/remove programs:
     nothing showed up that needed to be removed

About the only thing I didn't try last night was removing the firewall, so will try that tonight.  Any other suggestions as to what might be the problem.  My next solution that I'll probably try if everything else fails is reformatting and reinstalling everything, but I really want to avoid doing that if I can.

Thanks

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6191941
Before a total fdisk and restart from scratch you may want to try a
SETUP /P F
after booting to DOS.  This resets the registry and may help.  It also leaves the programs in place (although not guaranteed, make sure you have backups).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mzimmer74
ID: 6195131
Thanks for all help.  Nothing worked, but I appreciate the efforts.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6196007
Sorry about that.  You might want to see if you can recover your registry to an earlier date.  Perhaps running regedit/restore can show you some points of your registry before you added the firewall.

You can't just set your IP address with @HOME, you must also provide the DNS info.  That should have you up and running as long as nothing is blocking your connection.
It sounds like you are so close.  Don't give up.  Call and have someone walk you through your DNS entries(they are area specific), you should set the gateway to whatever your Ip address is xxx.xxx.xxx.1.  That way it knows what server to go through.  
I found some info from 3Coms site.  It tells how to install and UNinstall the modem.  You may want to do these steps if you ever used the Modem directly through USB.  By the way what shows up in your Network device list?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6196036
You can also try to set everything back for DHCP and run wthe WINIPCFG release renew.  Then go to dos prompt and since you can ping your card, try ping farther away.  Try to Ping www.yahoo.com or ping your gateway for @home.  If you can get to the gateway but not beyond the issue may be with @home.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mzimmer74
ID: 6196611
I've very carefully set all of my settings in TCP/IP properties, including IP address, DNS settings, WINS settings, Gateway settings, computer name, etc.  I tried it in multiple ways including static/dynamic.  I do like the idea of checking older versions of the registry.  It's possible that there is something in there that's messed up.  I'll also try out the ping to yahoo.  I never went directly through the USB as my modem doesn't have one built in.  Can't remember what my network device list shows, but I seem to recall that nothing looked overly out of place.  I may play around a little more, but ultimately reformatting and reinstalling, while a pain in the neck, isn't all that big of a deal...just a matter of time more than anything.  Again, thanks for the help from everyone.
0