Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DELPHI-ORACLE

Posted on 2001-06-13
7
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
HI....
I have a quiestion for You

I'm using oracle 8.i
and delphi 4.

in some cases the system lock a table
well...I'm using just a user of oracle to connect to ORACLE
I said,,, my user is "user1" ans password is "maypass"...
my applicattion is using this password and user, when I have 2 machines connected to oracle does it care?? I mean...
does Oracle lock the table automatically because the user is the same???
????does it really care????

remember....The same user, the same password...at different machines....at the same time..
0
Comment
Question by:Iamme
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6186457
the user doesn't matter, the problem must have another cause
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FrodoBeggins
ID: 6186504
There are absolutely no restrictions with the user. One my program in that very moment have 27 connections to one server with the same username/pass from diferent machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Iamme
ID: 6186583
ok.. tnks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FrodoBeggins
ID: 6186604
A transaction acquires a table lock when a table is modified in the following DML statements: INSERT, UPDATE, DELETE, SELECT with the FOR UPDATE clause, and LOCK TABLE. These DML operations require table locks for two purposes: to reserve DML access to the table on behalf of a transaction and to prevent DDL operations that would conflict with the transaction. Any table lock prevents the acquisition of an exclusive DDL lock on the same table and thereby prevents DDL operations that require such locks. For example, a table cannot be altered or dropped if an uncommitted transaction holds a table lock for it.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
FrodoBeggins earned 300 total points
ID: 6186633
Take a look at
http://technet.oracle.com/docs/products/oracle8i/doc_library/817_doc/server.817/a76965/c23cnsis.htm#3017
for more information of WHEN and HOW orecle locks tables :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Colin_Dawson
ID: 6190293
One of my programs, has 30 users (all using the same username and password!) each user has up to 6 seperate connections from the same machine.  And that works fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Iamme
ID: 6192585
tnks....................
The problem was  not the user an password
the problems is the configuration that a machien has.....
It ws not autocommit and it locked the BD
Tnks
0