[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

ocx and Installshield

Posted on 2001-06-13
7
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Th experts,

I am trying to use InstallShield for Microsoft Visual C++ 6 (Build-130) and got no idea how to include two ocx and instruct it to register them.
I am a beginer, please help me in detail.
0
Comment
Question by:learn
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shilpa_Jb
ID: 6186527
Hi,
Follow the steps below.
1)Add the "OCX" group in the components tab and right side u will find the "destination" filed double click on it and give the specified destination u want.
2)Now go to fileGroups tab add new fileGroup with same name as "OCX" and add the *.ocx file in the links option there.
3)In the components tab go to ur executable component right side u will find "include file group" field there u  include this new group of files(i.e OCX)
4) compile and build it.
That should be doing ur job.
Shilpa
0
 

Author Comment

by:learn
ID: 6187006
Hi shilpa_Jb,

Thanks a lot for prompt help.
I followed the turo and mede a setup package....now I use this project to try to do what you said...(or I need to do all from start?) but I don't know how to 'Add the "OCX" group in the components tab...In the Components tab there is only a Component with a folder 'Program Files'....
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
migel earned 210 total points
ID: 6187960
Hi!
you also must set property Self Register for files
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:learn
ID: 6190290
To migel,

Thank you.
do you mean set Self Ragister for ocx files?
However, I still don't know how to add ocx into InstallShield project:-(
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shilpa_Jb
ID: 6190536
Hi Learn,
Right click on Component u get menu item saying NewComponent and rename that as OCX and do the same to file groups too.
And in the file groups u will find the field self registered as migel said make it as "yes" instead of "No" there, this will do the registration of ur OCX control on installation.
Again to change the registration option right cllick on that field and u get radio button and choose yes option there.
Hope it helps u.
Shilpa
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shilpa_Jb
ID: 6190822
Hi Learn,
If u want more info to add Ocx file what u do is right click on the "file group" -> "links" under ocx
filegroup u added. u will get option to "insert files" click on that,and insert ur *.ocx file.
And compile it,That should add the ocx file to ur install shield.
Hope that helps u.
All the best
Shilpa
0
 

Author Comment

by:learn
ID: 6193507
Hi All,

Thanks a lot.
I have found we need to do the file group first and then do the component....
I am going to give the points to migel since he/she tell me something I don't know and I need.
0