Solved

send email from as400

Posted on 2001-06-13
11
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I want to know how to make an AS400 program , prpbably a CL send email through a Notes server.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mmcmillen
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
samic400 earned 100 total points
ID: 6186937
use SNDDST command. Using the following syntax to send out an e-mail message:

SNDDST TYPE(*LMSG) TOINTNET((<e-mail address here>)) DSTD(<subject>) LONGMSG(<message here>)  

good luck!

 

                         

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mmcmillen
ID: 6186972
are there any settings on the 400 that need done for routing?

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:samic400
ID: 6187366
you will need to have SMTP running.

STRTCPSVR cmd and start SMTP server.
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:samic400
ID: 6187478
I'm assuming you have TCP/IP up and running.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mmcmillen
ID: 6187563
yes.  It looks like everything is running, and the command snddst says it worked but nothing happens. No email, no messages. Are there routing issues in the routing table?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:samic400
ID: 6188354
nope. you need to enter some data in a dummy directory entry. let me find the info. and I'll post it here. Give some time to find it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:olidel
ID: 6189221
Hi,

this is a link that i found :

http://www.as400network.com/Resources/ClubTech/TNT400/bo400ng/as400smtpsetup.htm.

However this is not the one that I used to do almost the same thing. I will post later the link that I used (at this address I found the doumentation easier). You also have the IBM documentation.

Bye.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:samic400
ID: 6190157
Here it is:

Add the directory entry:

ADDDIRE  USRID(INTERNET GATEWAY)  USRD('Allow OV/400 to send INTERNET Mail')  SYSNAME(INTERNET)  MSFSRVLVL(*USRIDX)  PREFADR(NETUSRID *IBM ATCONTXT)

Press the Enter key.  Then, type the following:

CHGDSTA  SMTPRTE(INTERNET GATEWAY)

This should do it for you.

Hope this does it.....


0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:samic400
ID: 6190688
Also, make sure that the mail server framework (MSF) is running by executing the STRMSF command.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:olidel
ID: 6190968
The address I told you about. There is only 6 steps to configure everything. But samic400 already told you about the main steps.

http://www.bytware.com/Support/MPlus/egateway.html

Good luck.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mmcmillen
ID: 6191305
Although I havent gotten it to work, I do know this is the right direction.  I think the problems I have now may be on our mail server side...  Thanks
0