Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting Outlook 2000 as the default mail program

Posted on 2001-06-13
7
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have both outlook 2000 and outlook express on my Windows 2000 workstation.

I want to make outlook 2000 my default email program so that when I want to send an email within the Word 2000 program, Word will use Outlook 2000.

At the moment Word 2000 is using Outlook Express.

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:sarjeantbdos
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
starl earned 200 total points
ID: 6186713
In your Control Panel, go to Internet Options (or Internet, depending on version) - Choose Programs - E-mail and choose the e-mail program you want to use.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
ID: 6186716
If you are using Internet Explorer, you can reach the same preferences thru Tools - Internet Options
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 6186719
In Internet Explorer, click on Tools, Options, then the Programs tab. In the section for email, select Outlook from the drop-down list.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 6186725
I type wa-a-y too slow.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
ID: 6186748
*lol*
0
 

Author Comment

by:sarjeantbdos
ID: 6186808
It worked!!!!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
ID: 6186847
woohoo!!! what a way to start the day!
glad to help
0