Solved

Upgrading Struggles

Posted on 2001-06-13
16
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Oh boy have I got a question for you guys. I've got an system with an XPert '98 AGP graphics card, HP CD-Writer 9100+ and a Western Digital Caviar 7200 RPM Caviar hard drive (along with a bunch of other things...).
Now I just bought an ASUS  A7V133 Motherboard, 256 Mb OEM generic SDRAM (that's all they had...), an AMD Duron 800 MHz processor and a new ATX case with power supply.
I figured it wouldn't be a big deal just taking the stuff out of my old AT system with an AMD K6-2 450 MHz processor with 64 Mb SDRAM, but apparently it was, because now nothing works. I tried just plugging in the new stuff but I kept getting blue screen VxD errors. So I checked and double-checked the BIOS settings. I disabled everything I didn't need. As far as I can tell all my jumpers are set correctly (plus, the Motherboard has some JumperFree mode, and it auto-detects everything, 8.0x at 100MHz, auto-Voltage, etc...). I know the graphics card worked before I swapped machines, and I repartitioned and reformatted the hard drive on the new system, then reinstalled Windows. The only problem there is that I only have Windows 98 First Edition with Second Edition Updated on another CD. So I have to install everything twice. It never gets through the first edition, though, without freezing and then blue-screening.
So I plugged the hard drive into my other computer, installed first edition, and then updated it to second edition and ran setups for all the drivers for the new system. Then I plugged it into the new system and let it go. It detected everything and seemed to be working fine, until I started installing programs. Every time it would get to the end of the installation routing (Progress: 100%) and then the setup program would perform an illegal operation and stop installing. I shut it down the right way, restarted, and it said that something had happened to the Windows registry and it had to restore a bunch of files to past backups. It reset, and then I got blue screens again.
So I reformatted, reinstalled windows, and replugged it into the new system. This time the installations completely finished, so I thought I was doing all right. But after I installed the HP CD-Writer software (MyCD and DirectCD) and rebooted I got the same Windows Registry problem.
I tried using another hard drive. Same problem. I tried running setup from the hard drive instead of the CD. Same problem. I manually entered the Hard drive specs. Same problem.

I guess the big question is what's wrong? Would a system like that have a hard time installing 98 first edition, or is that just a byproduct of something else. I get the feeling it's hardware, but I don't have the foggiest idea what to check. ANY help would be appreciated. I don't want to have to fork out the cash (and gash to my pride) or taking it to a shop somewhere.

Thanks in advance,
-Brian Whitmer
0
Comment
Question by:bstuff
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +5
16 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 6186884
A few questions that might help us troubleshoot your problems: What size power supply in the new case? AMD recommends a 300w power supply, and you say you have 'a bunch of other things' I would also recommend going into safe mode and deleting everything related to the old board - drivers, duplicates, etc. Boot to the command prompt and try scanreg /fix. Make sure you have the latest drivers for your video and other cards, and the latest IDE drivers and other stuff for the motherboard
0
 

Author Comment

by:bstuff
ID: 6187011
Yes, it's a 300W power supply. As for the "other things," I deleted all the drivers and everything for them and haven't plugged them into the new system yet (it's only got the CD, HD, AGP card and SDRAM plugged in) so I didn't think it necessary to mention them.
I haven't deleted the old motherboard drivers and tried the scanreg/fix. I'll try that when I get home from work. But for now let's pretend like that didn't work. Any other suggestions?

-Brian Whitmer
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 300 total points
ID: 6187196
Do you know that the memory is good?  Do you know for certain that the mobo is good?  I got a brand new mobo, cpu, and mem and plugged the old stuff into it.  I got a blue screen.  I fdisked and reinstalled and got a blue screen before finishing the install.  I went through basically the same things you did.  I finally took the mobo back and swapped it for a new one.  It installed fine and everything worked well.  It may be the mobo itself.  You can eliminate the memory (maybe) by putting your old mem on it and trying to install and run then.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bstuff
ID: 6187266
Good idea. I'll try that, too, at lunch. I don't expect the memory to be the problem, but it very well could be. I'm holding off on replacing the motherboard until I try everything else, because the store I bought it from's a drive and a half away from my house (and I'm lazy...)

Here's what I know works. I know the hard drive works. I know at least one of the SDRAM DIMMs works (64Mb that I pulled out of an older compter -- but the motherboard recognizes all 256Mb. I tried it at 100MHz and at 133MHz). I know the HP CD-Writer works. I know the ATI XPert '98 AGP card worked before I plugged it in. I know the floppy drive works. I know the monitor works. I know the heatsink works (it's a TaiSol, by the way). Everything else (Motherboard, processor, cables, rest of memory, case, power supply) are brand new and could be faulty. ARGHH!! This is so frustrating! I've never had this much trouble before!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6187296
Also break it down to only the floppy, hard drive, CD, video, and memory and see if it will install properly.  If so, there is some sort of conflict between this hardware setup and one piece of equipment.  If that installs, add piece by piece back until you find out which one it is.
You also may want to try a standard video card.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6187348
Your main problem is likely that the Windows registry is still full of information from the K6 system's motherboard.  You really need to find a way to get the install done on the Duron system.  Here are a few tips (see http://www.amdmb.com/faq-display.php?FAQ=4 for more information pertaining to the A7V/A7V133):

1. Disable fast writes for agp,
2. Set agp to 2x mode,
3. Set Ram speed to 100mhz,
4. Disable virus protection
5. Check if your Video card needs an Irq assigned to it

o In the Bios: Disable Fastwrites and change "System Performance" from 'optimal' to standard.

o After I installed the driver for my "ATI Fury Maxx" VGA card in A7V, I no longer able to get into Win98SE after the system is reboot
Please update the BIOS to 1004a and re-adjust the "System Performance Setting" to Normal in the Advanced section of the BIOS setup menu. (See http://www.amdmb.com/files.html#a7v for BIOS updates)

o I use Jumper mode to set the frequency multiplier for my Duron CPU on A7V M/B, but the jumper setting listed on the user manual is inconsistent with the actual CPU speed.
The frequency multiplier jumper setting for Duron processors shown on A7V user manual (E601 and earlier version) is incorrect. Please check the following web page for correct jumper setting.
http://www.asus.com.tw/products/motherboard/socketa/a7v/jumper.html 

Hopefully one of these suggestions will get you going.  Also, see the AMDMB forums at http://www.amdmb.com/vb/forumdisplay.php?forumid=8.

Good luck!

-d
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6187364
Notice the mention of REFORMAT in the original message.  I believe that woulde eliminate anything that was hanging around.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6187410
I've come across several posts at the AMDMB forums describing problems with ATI display cards.  Generally, a BIOS change will fix it.  The above link should have pointed to this: http://www.amdmb.com/files.html#a7v133

-d
0
 

Author Comment

by:bstuff
ID: 6187533
Good idea. I'll try that, too, at lunch. I don't expect the memory to be the problem, but it very well could be. I'm holding off on replacing the motherboard until I try everything else, because the store I bought it from's a drive and a half away from my house (and I'm lazy...)

Here's what I know works. I know the hard drive works. I know at least one of the SDRAM DIMMs works (64Mb that I pulled out of an older compter -- but the motherboard recognizes all 256Mb. I tried it at 100MHz and at 133MHz). I know the HP CD-Writer works. I know the ATI XPert '98 AGP card worked before I plugged it in. I know the floppy drive works. I know the monitor works. I know the heatsink works (it's a TaiSol, by the way). Everything else (Motherboard, processor, cables, rest of memory, case, power supply) are brand new and could be faulty. ARGHH!! This is so frustrating! I've never had this much trouble before!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bstuff
ID: 6187551
Good idea. I'll try that, too, at lunch. I don't expect the memory to be the problem, but it very well could be. I'm holding off on replacing the motherboard until I try everything else, because the store I bought it from's a drive and a half away from my house (and I'm lazy...)

Here's what I know works. I know the hard drive works. I know at least one of the SDRAM DIMMs works (64Mb that I pulled out of an older compter -- but the motherboard recognizes all 256Mb. I tried it at 100MHz and at 133MHz). I know the HP CD-Writer works. I know the ATI XPert '98 AGP card worked before I plugged it in. I know the floppy drive works. I know the monitor works. I know the heatsink works (it's a TaiSol, by the way). Everything else (Motherboard, processor, cables, rest of memory, case, power supply) are brand new and could be faulty. ARGHH!! This is so frustrating! I've never had this much trouble before!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6187572
bstuff, please don't hit your refresh button after posting a comment.  That causes your comment to be posted again and again.  Good luck on getting this fixed.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6188376
dogztar mentioned the ATI video card, I think he may be on to it.

Just for laughs take the ATI card out and replave it with another brand, doesn't have to be the latest, greatest one, an older 1 MB card will work.

If the errors go away then give dogztar the credit
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tatsnice
ID: 6189009
Make sure your ram is matched as well. Your system may recognize all of your ram..  but for some reason, I have had the same predicament, It will not be able to fully use it all. Try using one stick (64mb sdram) and then adding till the problem occurs.
Currently I have tons of ram which I cannot use in my system because of some mismatch which is not clear.  Thanks goodsness there are other machines which can use the rest.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6189492
What happens if you manually configure the CPU-speed,
i.e., slow it down to 400 (four times 100) Mhz ?
500 Mhz (five times 60) Mhz?
Does that stop the blue-screens-of-death?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6189809
Have you installed the VIA 4-in-1 drivers prior to anything else after completing Windows 98 setup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bstuff
ID: 6191213
It was a combination of the motherboard and the memory. I got a new motherboard (the tech wasn't too happy that I'd updated the BIOS. He almost wouldn't exchange the board because of it...not shopping there again any time soon) and took out all but the original 64Mb DIMM. Everything installed perfectly. Then I tried plugging it all in just for kicks. My 128 Mb DIMM works fine, but the new 64 gives me guff. I want to thank all you guys for helping me out, especially slink9 and dogztar. slink9, you had the right answer so I'm going to give you the points. But I'm also going to offer dogztar some points because he put so much effort into helping me figure this out. You guys are the best.
It's nice to know that there are geniuses out there that know the things I don't. I can hold my own when it comes to programming, but hardware is just hit and miss for me.

Thanks again.
-Brian Whitmer
0