?
Solved

Create icon library

Posted on 2001-06-13
3
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
When you click on MS-DOS prompt properties, change icon, you see a filename "PIFMGR.DLL" which contains a lot of icons. Can VB be used to create from a list of icons into "MyIcon.Dll"


0
Comment
Question by:hhheng
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
ID: 6187025
Should work, just add a resource file with the pictures you want in it and compile the DLL.  This works for EXE's haven't tried it on a DLL, but in theory....
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MaheshSundararaman earned 40 total points
ID: 6187952
Create an ActiveX Dll project..Create ur resources necessaary like various icons u wanna have and compile it.

Test if icons are avbl in the dll file created using softwares like IconEdit or MicroAngelo
0
 

Author Comment

by:hhheng
ID: 6189202
Thanks to Dave and Mahesh , for your input
Cheers...
0