Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Internet Download

Posted on 2001-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
How do I download a file and place it in a specific folder without user intervention?  For example, I have a file http://www.mydomain.com/interestrates.mdb that I need to download to the application path.
0
Comment
Question by:northeyk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulHews earned 400 total points
ID: 6187037
Add internet transfer control to your project.

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Dim bytFile() As Byte
    bytFile = Inet1.OpenURL("http://www.mydomain.com/interestrates.mdb", icByteArray)
    Open App.Path & "\interestrates.mdb" For Binary As #1
    Put #1, , bytFile
    Close #1
End Sub
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
ID: 6187077
I would wrap the MDB into a self extracting EXE.  Within WINZIP's Self Extractor you can specify whether you want to run the extractor automatically, also where you want the file to be extracted to.  IMHO this would be the best way.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:northeyk
ID: 6187475
Works great.  Thanks.

Dave.

I can't use a self-extracting zip file because I don't know the application path.  I use InstallShield and the user can change the destination folder.  Thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 6187614
You're welcome.  Happy to help.
0