?
Solved

Visual SourceSafe on FTP folder

Posted on 2001-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am jointly developing software with an associate in a different location.  We coordinate by email.  Recently, he put up an ftp site with a folder intended to hold a VSS data base we both would share.  Anyone know how I can use the FTP folder with VSS?  In other words, We'd like to run VSS and open the web-shared database for our source control.

I've looked in to Web Folders, but the wizard indicates the folder must be http.  There is no real documentation on web folders I can find.

-- John Price
0
Comment
Question by:john_price
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
agriggs earned 1200 total points
ID: 6187867
If you want to spend some $$, purchase Source OffSite from SourceGear corporation.  It will do exactly what you want it to do.  I have used it over a dialup line, and the performance is great.  Over higher speed internet lines, you will probably get better performance than VSS over a LAN, because of their efficient protocol.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vindevogel
ID: 6187918
If he's put it up on a FTP (probably using IIS), try it on the HTTP folder ...

Otherwise, consider a VPN.
Using W2K, it's pretty easy to set up, and give you what you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:john_price
ID: 6191469
aqriggs,  We've considered that, and will go to that if we have to.  Wanted to try the cheap way first, especially since the site is supported by our client.  A solution built just for this purpose definitely has its appeal.

vindevogel,  HTTP is the next thought.  I'll have to get the website manager to set that up.

Thanks for the help.  Any more ideas, guys?  Anyone know how to map the ftp folder, so that I can use what is being offered?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vindevogel
ID: 6192725
john_price ... you can even setup IIS that the ftp folder and http folder are the same ...
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7136054
Hi john_price,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will suggest to:

    DELETE this question.

EXPERTS: Post a comment if you are certain that an expert deserves credit.  Explain why.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0