Solved

Hard drive backup software

Posted on 2001-06-13
10
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Does anybody know of any software which will backup pre-set folders from one pc and save them to another pc on a network.

What is must be able to do:

Backup the pre-defined folders in incremental files onto the other hard drive over a network. i.e We need about 30 days of backups before it starts again. In much the same way as tape backup software works only to a hard drive.
0
Comment
Question by:jgeorgiou
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6187203
try this ,,I've used it a little and it seems ok  http://www.utilitygeek.com/software/backup/secondcopy2000.html
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Vinnnnie earned 50 total points
ID: 6188253
Drive Image makes a complete backup of your hard drive. It's pretty fast too.

http://www.powerquest.com
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 6189095
You'll be hard up to find better than Second Copy for your purpose.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rhamm
ID: 6189953
Or you could just write a batch file using xcopy.  Unless you need data compression that's the best no cost solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgeorgiou
ID: 6190112
Thanks for your comments...
Secondcopy 2000 wont realy do what is required without making 30 profiles!! then you have the problem of finding the last backup files when needed...

Basicly - what can be done with secondcopy can be done with "task Scheduler" via using xcopy via a batch but what we are after is a dedicated solution - like tape backup software which will work with harddrives!!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Colin_Dawson
ID: 6190134
You could try DiskKeeper from powersoft.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rhamm
ID: 6190517
NovaDisk by NovaStor may do what you need to achieve.

www.novastor.com

Hope this helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:marc_adam
ID: 6192177
In Windows 9x you can use xcopy32 to copy the data

to copy an entire hard drive, do:
c:
cd\
xcopy32 *.* \\netpc /h/e/r/c/k

The \\netpc is whatever network folder you want to put it to, you can include foldernames also like \\netpc\backups\today\whatever

the /h/e/r/c/k flags tell xcopy32 to keep going if it hits an error, and to backup folders recursively, and other stuff, that I'm not too sure on, but it works great for our office.

If you need to do compressions, I recommend PKzip.  You can compress all folders that you need into a single file and then copy that file through the network using a simple copy command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgeorgiou
ID: 6203220
Vinnnnie,

Looking around I did find Datakeeper by PowerQuest.  Did the job A1.

Thanks ALL
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vinnnnie
ID: 6207622
Thanks for the credit! :-)
0