Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Folder Item , ShellFolderView

Posted on 2001-06-13
11
Medium Priority
?
924 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I am not a VB expert and I just can't get this thing to work.
In html you can use :
<input type="file">

all I'm trying to do is this exact thing.

My code so far for this part is :

Private Sub b_browse_Click()
Dim browseForFiles As New ShellFolderView
Dim pfi As FolderItem
Dim fileReturnName As String
fileReturnName = browseForFiles.PopupItemMenu(pfi)
End Sub


the popupItemMenu returns an error , and I just can't understand why.
My idea is that I need to do something with the pfi (set a folder) but I can't understand how.

0
Comment
Question by:avner
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wgilster
ID: 6187328
Which tlbs or dlls are you referencing to give you the ShellFolderView object?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:avner
ID: 6187339
I just found the answer.

Instead of using :

Dim browseForFiles As New ShellFolderView

I'm using :
Dim myShell As New Shell
Dim FoldItem As FolderItem
Dim l1 As Long
Dim l2 As Long
Set FoldItem = myShell.BrowseForFolder(l1, "Select Folder", l2)



And it works..

I'll leave the question open because I know I'll have a different question in a few momments.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:avner
ID: 6187351
As I thought it dosen't work.

the code is :
Dim myShell As New Shell
Dim FoldItem As FolderItem
Dim l1 As Long
Dim l2 As Long
FoldItem = myShell.BrowseForFolder(l1, "Select Folder", l2)


It opens the GUI as I want , but when I close it (and the return thing get to work) I get an Error.

I have a reference to "Microtosft Shell control and automation"
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richie_Simonetti earned 200 total points
ID: 6187433
Try:
set FoldItem = myShell.BrowseForFolder(l1, "Select Folder", l2)


0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:avner
ID: 6187443
Solved the problem .

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 6187462
In that case, you could delete this one, and post another, with the relevant title, so that more experts, could help you.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 6187469
sorry, just its all the posting/accepting delay/speed issues. ignore the message.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:avner
ID: 6187472
The complexity of deleting a question , creating a new one and then accepting an answer dosen't worth it.

My opinion.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:avner
ID: 6187480
I'll ignore it now :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6187636
I'm going crazy!
Avner, are you editing this question along way?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:avner
ID: 6187821
I Swear god I didn't !
0