Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Form Sections

Posted on 2001-06-13
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have created a form with two sections. One department will be filling out the first section after which another department will be filling out the second section.

I have used the @Author (computed when composed) in the first section.

How can I see who edits the second section without affecting the Author field in the first section.
0
Comment
Question by:fneale
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6187459
Create two roles and assign each section a role. Any user with that roles enabled will able to edit the sections respectively.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 6190564
Listening...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
anuu earned 300 total points
ID: 6215224
fneale,

1. Author fields are at the document level of security and work for document-as-a-whole. They cannot be used at section level or field level.
2. You have mentioned that the author field is computed when composed. The value will only be calculated at teh time of document creation and will not change at any other time.

On the other hand if you want to keep track of who edited a document, use a combination of @username and @isdocbeingsaved in a computed field.

anu
0