Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

strange internet connection problems

Posted on 2001-06-13
16
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Sometimes when I use the internet (IE5.5) it suddenly stops receiving information - or appears to. It just stops. No activity on the indicators. If I dump the connection and reconnect it usually starts up again OK. Sometimes it doesn't. Even shutting down IE and restarting doesn't sort it then. Everything connects OK but nothing comes down the wire. If I restart in this situation almost certainly Win98 doesn't shut down after the final screen and I have to hit the reset. After that AOK again. I have found one webpage where the activity light would flash as though the page had downloaded but nothing changed on the screen. If I disconnect/reconnect the next page is already there and displayed instantly. This is really weird. It doesn't happen all the time, and doesn't consistently happen with the same webpages. I use zonealarm, but disabling this doesn't appear to make any difference. I also use filtergate (was adfilter) but only for the "adultfilter" - I disable the adfiltering function. Again, disabling this app makes no difference. Like another questioner I appear to have many aliases (50-100+) in the I/O property of my computer under device manager although I have no idea if this is usual or not. I think I have all the latest upgrades to IE5.5 and currently have (I think) DUN 1.3. At no time do I ever receive any error messages and no programme is ever "not responding" I guess this problem surfaces in about 5-10% of my web browsing. One other (possible) indicator. My portal occasionally fails to read the cookie I have on my machine so I don't get the usual customised welcome screen. Any suggestions welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:simonmaasz
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6187393
Suggestions:
(1) Update drives for your Modem(latest drives)
(2) Update dialup and winsock using "windows update"
(3) Contact your internet provider and ask them to help you. Might be the server which is the responsible.
(4) Some heavy Java scripts might crash the connection as soon as you log in some pages. Also Java error in some pages.(disable Java script in this cases)
Good luck
Navid
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6187405
Forgot to add also update network using windows update.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6187855
What modem do you have?
USR perhaps?

USR Sportsters get slower and slower, and may disconnect suddenly
This is the x2 version of Spiral Death Syndrome. The fix in most cases is to add S15=128 to the init string to disable V.42 hardware error correction. It may also be necessary to add &K0 to the init string to disable V.42bis hardware data compression, though this should be a last resort, as performance will suffer when downloading non-compressed files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:simonmaasz
ID: 6187917
Thanks for the comments so far. I am on ISDN not modem and have the latest drivers. As I say, I have the very latest version of IE5.5 and have all the important updates for Win98 (not SE). I haven't as yet upgraded to the very latest DUN which I think is 1.4?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6187929
Doesn't ISDN still use modems?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6188014
First of all I assume that you have tried multilinking both B-channels together to get greater bandwith. If you haven't try this by using Windows 98. Try doing the following and

1. Click on "My Computer" --> "Dialup Networking", then right click on the connection that you created and select "Properties".

2. You should see a tab called "Multilink". On this tab you must select "Use additional Devices" and "Add" and select the second channel from your device, also specifying the  dialing number.

In review, you selected the first ISDN channel when you created the DUN connection, but must go to the Multilink tab to specify the second ISDN channel, so that both channels will be used for that call.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6188266
DUN 1.4 is available and the latest now! Dave
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6188289
Dun 1.4 upgrades


http://microsoft.com/TechNet/support/kb.asp?id=285189

Dial-Up Networking 1.4 Upgrade Is Available
 The information in this article applies to:?      Microsoft Windows 95 ?      Microsoft Windows 95 OEM Service Release, versions 1, 2, 2.1, 2.5 ?      Microsoft Windows 98 ?      Microsoft Windows 98 Second Edition SUMMARYMicrosoft has released the Dial-Up Networking (DUN) version 1.4 upgrade for the products that are listed at the beginning of this article. This article provides a summary of the updated features, and information about how to obtain the upgrade. MORE INFORMATIONMicrosoft Windows 98 Second EditionThis security upgrade for DUN in Windows 98 Second Edition adds the ability to encrypt dial-up and Point to Point Tunneling Protocol (PPTP) traffic by using 128-bit keys. After you install this upgrade, a Windows 98 Second Edition computer can establish either 40-bit or 128-bit encrypted sessions by using Microsoft Point to Point Encryption. Microsoft Windows 98The DUN 1.4 upgrade for Windows 98 supports 128-bit encryption for both dial-up and PPTP connections and resolves situations in which PPTP connections would no longer transmit data. It includes all of the features from the earlier Windows 98 Security upgrade which strengthened password management and data encryption in PPTP connections. New features in DUN 1.4: ?      128-bit encryption is supported with the DUN 1.4 upgrade. ?      The DUN 1.4 upgrade improves the stability of PPTP connections. Microsoft Windows 95 and Microsoft Windows 95 OEM Service ReleaseThe DUN 1.4 upgrade provides additional features for the DUN components that were first introduced in Windows 95. The DUN 1.4 release includes all of the features of all previous DUN releases, as well as those that are included in the Integrated Services Digital Network (ISDN) version 1.1 release. DUN 1.4 features include PPTP client support, 128-bit encryption, support for internal ISDN adapters, multilink support, and connection-time scripting to automate non-standard login connections. The DUN 1.4 upgrade can be applied to any version of Windows 95. However, you cannot install the Windows 95 version of this upgrade on any other version of Windows. New features in DUN 1.4: ?      128-bit encryption is supported with the DUN 1.4 upgrade. ?      The DUN 1.4 upgrade improves the stability of PPTP connections. ?      A year 2000 fix for the Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) client has been included in the DUN 1.4 upgrade. IMPORTANT: Before you try to obtain or install the DUN 1.4 upgrade, verify which version of Windows is running on your computer. To do so, right-click My Computer.Windows 95:The following file is available for download from the Microsoft Download Center: Download DUN 1.4 for Windows 95 (Dun14-95.exe) nowWindows 98:The following file is available for download from the Microsoft Download Center: Download DUN 1.4 for Windows 98 (Dun14-98.exe) nowWindows 98 Second Edition:The following file is available for download from the Microsoft Download Center: Download DUN 1.4 for Windows 98 Second Edition (Dun14-se.exe) nowFor additional information about how to download Microsoft Support files, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base: Q119591 How to Obtain Microsoft Support Files from Online Services Microsoft used the most current virus detection software available on the date of posting to scan this file for viruses. Once posted, the file is housed on secure servers that prevent any unauthorized changes to the file. REFERENCESFor additional information on the updates described in this article, please refer to the below knowledge base articles: Q297840 File List for Dial-Up Networking 1.4 Upgrade Q297774 Microsoft Windows 95 Dial-Up Networking 1.4 Upgrade Release Notes Q297816 Microsoft Windows 98 Dial-Up Networking 1.4 Upgrade Release Notes Q297818 Microsoft Windows 98 Second Edition Dial-Up Networking 1.4 Upgrade Release Notes Additional query words: Keywords : kbenv kbtool dun Issue type : kbinfo Technology : kbWin95search kbWin98search kbWin98SEsearch kbOPKSearch kbWin95 kbWin98 kbWin98SE kbWin95OPKOSR2 kbWin95OPKOSR25 kbWin95OPKOSR1 kbWin95OPKOSR210
Last Reviewed: May 13, 2001? 2001 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Terms of Use.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6188322
I assume you've applied the IE 5.5 service patch 1, if not, recommend that since it fixed some key problems.  Also, you may benefit by doing some standard cleanup and bringing your history retention down to, say, 2 days if you're a heavy user on the internet.  From IE - tools - internet options - general tab - clear temporary internet files and history files.  Change the history retention period to what you "need", and access settings from the Temporary Internet option to ensure that you've got Web Page refresh set to either "automatic" or "each visit to the page".  Exit IE for the changes to register.  I'd also recommend clearing your temporary files and running regular maintenance (cleanup/scandisk/defrag).

ZoneAlarm caused similar problems for a client who benefitted by uninstalling and reinstalling it.

asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:simonmaasz
ID: 6188470
yes, I have got IE5.5 service patch. Also I keep a very tidy machine with regular defrags, short history, regular cleanup etc. I think I might give the uninstall/reinstall of zonealarm a try........

Also

yes, I can use Multilink AOK - but the problem is nothing to do with bandwidth. I think something is interfering directly with the operation of IE. Perhaps the clue is the fact that I can't get a clean shutdown of my PC after this problem has occurred - as if something is still running????

Keep the ideas coming.. Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
emery800 earned 600 total points
ID: 6188536
What are you using for anti-virus software? If McAfee please try disabling it and you can do this with running, msconfig. In fact take all checkmarks out of msconfig and don't allow autoexec.bat or config.sys too load then reboot, it will hang the first time as the probrams are still loaded. How does it perform now? Now start adding the checkmarks back until the problem occurs and you will have identiifed the culprit. Once we know what is causing it then we can provide more info on a step. Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:simonmaasz
ID: 6188603
Ok It isn't zone alarm - I have just uninstalled/reinstalled and in the process upgraded to v2.6. I'll try unloading stuff from msconfig - I am using norton AV.

I seem to be able to reproduce the problem on the www.freeparking.co.uk website by typing any old name in to their domain name "speedsearch". The activity lights look like the results page comes back to me straight away, but the page isnt displayed until I dump the connection - and then it is displayed instantly. So what is stopping IE displaying the next page it has just downloaded?????
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6188610
A lot of problems with Norton's, I would start with that!
Free anti virus software

-This is one of the better anti-virus programs and if appears it is free for personal use (Innoculate)

http://www.cai.com/virusinfo/

- Also: F-Prot, which is free also for personal use and updates quite frequently.

 These two are the best as far as I am concerned and the only two I recommend to my customers.

ftp://ftp.datafellows.com/anti-virus/free

Also a free (for non commercial use) Antivirus program, with free regular updates here.
http://antivirus.cai.com/cgi-bin/ipe/connect.cgi

Virus check on-line

-This is an online virus scanner; it will scan all the files on your hard drive for a virus.
Not sure how good it is but worth a try.

http://housecall.antivirus.com/pc_housecall/

http://www.passtheshareware.com/c-virus.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:simonmaasz
ID: 6188749
Well done. You didn't exactly solve it but you sure put me in the right direction. The problem is without any doubt caused by zonealarm and filtergate (my ad/adult content filter) running together. Take out filtergate and *reboot* and the problem goes away. put it back in and its back! Many thanks to all at experts exchange, once again!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6190951
A good firewall and its free for personal use is Tiny personal firewall. http://www.tinysoftware.com/download.php
Dave
0