Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to align both sides of an Excel duplex printout with HP DeskJet 970Cse

Posted on 2001-06-13
7
Medium Priority
?
866 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,

I am using an HP DeskJet 970Cse printer to print on both sides of the page (8? x 11) multiple pages (4) on the same sheet of paper. The printer does it but with a small flaw.

Both sides are not perfectly aligned. (When looking thru the paper). This is important because the pages are calendar pages that will be cut to form a booklet.

I use Excel (Office 2000) to generate the calendar and all the pages are both centered vertically and horizontally. Each page is on a different sheet, there is nothing else on these sheets.  So I select all the sheets to produce a multiple page landscape printout. Everything goes fine except that difference between the front and back of the paper of about 4 mm on the right and left sides of the pages.

My PC (PIII 677 Mhz) runs Windows 2000 (SP1) and I have downloaded and installed the latest driver for my printer.

Someone does have an idea of a possible solution?

Thanks, Pierre
0
Comment
Question by:archampi
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 6187537
Hi. Copy each calendar and paste special-as a picture into Word. Position however you desire and print from Word.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 6187556
Are the margins the same ? If yes: try with a difference of 2 mm between them.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 6187575
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:archampi
ID: 6188939
To Dreamboat:

The cut and paste as picture operation have been used but the quality of the text droped too much. Anyway, this is not applicable because I would have to manually place each page and print a test. This is not practical.
--------------------------------------------------
To cri:

Yes the margins are the same on every sheets:
Top, right, buttom, left margins = 0
Header, footer = 0

A shift in the margins produce a reduction of the general size of the page because I scaled each and every sheets to fit on a single page.

The link you suggest refers to a problem that I encountered and solved exactly the way they suggest.
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
cri earned 800 total points
ID: 6189564
You sure your printer can print to margin = 0 ? AFAIK the 970 has traction feeding, therefore it needs some millimeters as margin, especially at the 'exit' small side. IMO you should try with one margin=0.2 cm, which one you must try out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:archampi
ID: 6196459
To cri

You are right, the printer does'nt print at margin 0 but I must say that the only solution for the moment is yours even if I have to adjust the size of each page because when I add a margin to the page, the overall size changes. It is a matter of setting the margins by trial and error once and for all. Best option so far.

Thanks, I accept your comment as answer.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 6196730
archampi, thAnk you.
0