Solved

Need Help For Dual-Booting Setup (WinME & Win2000)

Posted on 2001-06-13
9
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hello There.
Here is the situation:
I have two physical hard disks (not partitions):
One has WinMe installed on it, and the other is blank.
I want to install Win2000 (pro) on the blank one.

My Questions:

How would i go about Dual-Booting?
Will the Windows2000 setup recognize that i have windowsME and install the dual-boot feature?

What if i want the windows2000 disk to be my main disk, and the WinMe disk to be my secondary? Will this change things?

Will the hard disks be able to see one another?
What if I want them to be hidden to each other?
For example, what if i don't want the winME disk to see my Win2000 disk? is this possible? Is this the default behavior?

What are the benefits/drawbacks of using NTFS on my Win2000 disk, instead of FAT or FAT32?


Please describe the Dual-boot setup process, and what i should do ...

thanks in advanced.
Points will be awarded to the most informative and helpful answer.



0
Comment
Question by:meetyg
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 80 total points
ID: 6187638
>>Will the Windows2000 setup recognize that i have windowsME and install the dual-boot feature?

Yes, if you install WinME first and Win2000 second Win2000 will provide the option to boot WinME.  As I recall, WinME will NOT be so kind.  So be sure to do WinME first.

>>What if i want the windows2000 disk to be my main disk, and the WinMe disk to be my secondary?

Win2000 doesn't care which disk it boots from so you can have your WinME disk be C: and your Win2000 disk be D: and all will be fine.  If you setup Win2000 to be the default boot it will be fine.  No need to change PRIMARY/SECONDARY on your disk drives.

>>For example, what if i don't want the winME disk to see my Win2000 disk? is this possible? Is this the
default behavior?

I don't know that you can "hide" disks from one OS or the other.  It's not a feature in them.  The only thing that you won't get is WinME seeing your NTFS Win2000 disk.  If you use FAT32 for Win2000, both OS's will see the other's disk.


>>What are the benefits/drawbacks of using NTFS on my Win2000 disk, instead of FAT or FAT32?

WinME doesn't support NTFS so it will be unable to access your Win2000 partition without help.  There is an NTFS driver for Win9X at www.sysinternals.com that is free for the READ ONLY version.  I've used it and it works great.

0
 

Author Comment

by:meetyg
ID: 6189952
Any more comments on NTFS besides the fact that win9x systems wont be able to see it?

Will computers on my network be able to see NTFS if they have win9x ?

I also need to know why i should/shouldn't use NTFS...
Is there a performance gain? Will programs run better?
Are there certain programs that won't work on an NTFS drive?

Is NTFS more stable than FAT32?

Please supply more info on this...

Other than that, you answered all my questions, thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6190283
>>Will computers on my network be able to see NTFS if they have win9x ?

The filesystem type is not significant here.  Network hosts don't interact with the disk filesystem at all.  They talk to the network protocol and the Client for Microsoft Networks.

>>Are there certain programs that won't work on an NTFS drive?

Possibly but they would have to be 16-bit DOS MODE programs that probably wouldn't run anyway.  The filesystem is pretty much invisible to an application.

>>Is there a performance gain? Will programs run better?

NTFS has many advantages over FAT32.  It stores data more efficiently, has stronger error recovery, implements security, handles larger file sizes, handles larger disk sizes.  Will programs run better?  In most cases you will not be able to see a difference.

>>Is NTFS more stable than FAT32?

What do you mean by "stable"???  NTFS is designed to handle error conditions and system crash events better.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:meetyg
ID: 6217967
Thanks for the info.
I just installed the win2k with NTFS it works pretty good so far..

The only problem is, that it didn't recognize that I have
WinME!
I installed the new HD as my primary master, and the Winme drive as my Secondary master.
But I do not have the dual-boot feature!
I was told that I can add a string to the "boot.ini" file, so that it will show me the dual-boot options menu.

Do you know what exactly I should add?

Here is how my boot.ini file looks like:
-----------------------------
[boot loader]
timeout=60
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(1)partition(1)\WINNT
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional" /fastdetect

-----------------------------------------------

any ideas?
thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:markg_23
ID: 6627138
The string you are asking for could be something like this?

multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(1)partition(1)\="Win Me"

I tried this and don't work but may be on you...

multi(0) -> indicates ide adaptor to use
disk(0) -> always 0
rdisk(0) -> number of the disk on the adaptor to use
partition(1) -> partition to boot.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 7858888
Dear questionner/expert(s)

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I'll leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to be:

- Answered by: jhance

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

==> PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ! <==

PaSHa

Cleanup volunteer

(last question is not asked on the first part thats why i  think jhance has a good enough answer for the actual question)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7863476
Agree...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:markg_23
ID: 7866365
I Agree too.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7924251
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0