Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Responding to arrow keys

Posted on 2001-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi,

I need to respond to arrow key presses etc while a text box has focus.  There is no problem using the KeyPress, KeyDown events with most keys but they don't seem to fire when the arrow keys are pressed, which seems really odd and is not helpful.  How can I respond to the arrow keys?

Thanks,

Jim
0
Comment
Question by:syntel
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
beckingh earned 800 total points
ID: 6187650
You can use the KeyDown event.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:beckingh
ID: 6187662
Private Sub Text1_KeyDown(KeyCode As Integer, Shift As Integer)
Select Case KeyCode
    Case 37
        MsgBox "Left"
    Case 38
        MsgBox "Up"
    Case 39
        MsgBox "Right"
    Case 40
        MsgBox "Down"
End Select

End Sub
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Joebob
ID: 6187791
beckingh is right, but the following has a small modification that makes it a little easier to read.

Private Sub Text1_KeyDown(KeyCode As Integer, Shift As Integer)
  Select Case KeyCode
    Case vbKeyLeft
      MsgBox "Left"
    Case vbKeyUp
      MsgBox "Up"
    Case vbKeyRight
      MsgBox "Right"
    Case vbKeyDown
      MsgBox "Down"
  End Select
End Sub
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sharmon
ID: 6187824
Also, if you need to respond to the arrow keys and the code is not dependent on the textbox that has focus or any other control for that matter.  Put the code in the form_keydown event.  Make sure to turn KeyPreview on for the form in the form's properties collection.  IE: Me.KeyPreview = True via code, or you can do it in the Properties Window for the form.


Private Sub Form_KeyDown(KeyCode As Integer, Shift As Integer)
  Select Case KeyCode
    Case vbKeyLeft
      Debug.Print "Left"
     
    Case vbKeyUp
      Debug.Print "Up"
     
    Case vbKeyRight
      Debug.Print "Right"
     
    Case vbKeyDown
      Debug.Print "Down"
   
    Case Else
   
  End Select
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:syntel
ID: 6187939
I don't know why, I could have sworn the event wasn't firing before when the arrow kay was pressed.  But since it is now I'll just give the first answer the points.

Thanks
0