Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Intro to Delphi

Posted on 2001-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
My son will be starting Delphi programming
Where can I source basic info for him to start with
preferably via the net
many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:xes
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Drareg
ID: 6187820

http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/TK_Boyd/Tut.htm

is a good site.

You can go to http://www.informit.com  too.  In the free library section you'll find ( you can make a search ) the integral of the book Teach Yourself Delhi 4 in 21 days.  You can consult it online.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Iamme
ID: 6188063
I don't remember but
try
 http://www.developer.com
or
 http://www.developers.com

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 6188790
THIS forum, Experts Exchange, is a great place to ask questions.

I would be willing to do some tutoring via e-mail for FREE.

Contact me at:  knowltonfamily@yahoo.com

Good luck,

Tom
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 150 total points
ID: 6189800
Hello

 Look at the Dolphin Delphi tutorial site, this site give you a good start with delphi, from the basic topics to the advanced topics:
http://www.delphi-dolphin.com/index.php

also visit Beginners Delphi Corner
http://delphi.about.com/compute/delphi/cs/beginners/index.htm

I recommended Mastering Delphi 5 book, it's very good to start with delphi
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0782125654/qid%3D992502359/102-1570335-0826547

Best regards
Mohammed Nasman
0
 

Author Comment

by:xes
ID: 6256926
Many Thanks to all who submitted
0