Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

bounce header for PHP mail script

Posted on 2001-06-13
7
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello All,
I have a script that sends email (Sendmail), but I would like the bounces to go a particular mailbox.  What is the header that I use to do this?  I thought it might be Return-Path, but this didn't seem to work for me.  If you have something that works, feel free to post the code.  If you could provide me with a link to the location on the sendmail site that gives a listing of headers and what they do, that would be great.

Thanks,

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:tom419
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ykf2000
ID: 6189150
HI

try editing your php.ini file and change the sendmail command line to

sendmail -t -f thebouncemail@yourdomain.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Curieux
ID: 6190554
Hi,

Perhaps you want only this script to use a particular bounce address. So it wouldn't be a good idea to fix it in the php.ini.
I suggest doing this:

$mail_header  = "FROM: $your_email \n";
$mail_header .= "REPLY-TO: $bounce_email \n";


mail($receiver_email,$subject,$mail_text,$mail_header);

Regards
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Curieux earned 800 total points
ID: 6190569
Oops a little mistake in my code above:

$mail_header  = "FROM: $your_email \n";
$mail_header .= "REPLY-TO: $return_email \n";
$mail_header .= "RETURN-PATH: $bounce_email \n";

mail($receiver_email,$subject,$mail_text,$mail_header);

;)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:higijj
ID: 6190838
What's the bounce email for?

the REPLY-TO I got it.. but RETURN-PATH ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tom419
ID: 6191354
The idea being that if a message is sent to an invalid address or some other problem that causes it to be returned, I want it to be returned to a particular address.  True, I could just send the message with the 'bounced email' address as the From address, but then people couldn't just reply to the email.

Curieux: I thought I tried this once before, but I'll try your code and do it again.  I figured RETURN-PATH was it for me, but it just didn't seem to work last time.

Thank you everyone for your help.

Tom
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Curieux
ID: 6191678
Tom419 here's the page on sendmail.org for the headers:
http://www.sendmail.org/rfc/0822.html

Good luck :o

Curieux
0
 

Author Comment

by:tom419
ID: 6195626
Curieux:
This worked for me after all!  And thanks for the link to the Sendmail headers.  I appreciate your help.

0