Solved

Internal Application Error

Posted on 2001-06-13
8
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Gettting the following error message.  Does anyone have any idea.
An exception of the Type "MS Outlook: Internal application error" was not handled.

It then points to this line in the code:
SET DAO = Application.Create.Object ("DAO.DB Engine.35")

I am using OS2000, Office97, Outlook 98 - Works on this PC
           NT4,    Office97, Outlook 98 - Works on this PC
           OS2000, Office2000 - Works on PC 1 & PC5
           OS2000, Office2000 - Does not work on PC2 & PC8

Using the same code.  No changes anywhere.  Any Idea's? Already loaded Service Pack 3.  No change
0
Comment
Question by:dreyes67yes
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vindevogel
ID: 6187904
Yeah ... that's messed up code.
What are you trying to do ??

ps: Taking out a manual would help too....
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 6188589
off hand:

you have to make sure the "DAO.DB Engine.35" class is registered on each of the client machines.

Basically on the machines it doesn't work on, search the registry for DAO.DB Engine... and it probably won't find it.

What you will have to do, is probably find the dll for the class and register it with regsvr32 or use package and deployment wizard to create an install package.

good luck
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 6188596
by the way: the dll is DAO350.dll
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Microsoft earned 200 total points
ID: 6188940
yeah, you are missing the DAO.DB engine. You need to make sure that you are installing all of these applications correctly.

I would remove the applicatio of the pc which doesnt work on and then reboot and reinstall.

after installation has been completed go in to start / run and type in regsvr32 and search the registry for DAO.DB and then do a search through your Harddrive for DAO350.DLL

DIR C:\DAO350.DLL /S/P

this explains it pritty much

cheers
Andy
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6190050
With Win2K, the version of DAO installed is 3.6 (From MDAC_TYP 2.1 or higher - 2.5 is installed as part of Win2K) On these machines you will need DAO.DBEngined.36 rather than .35. It would make sense IMHO to upgrade all the machines to MDAC 2.51 (not 2.6 as this doesn't include the Jet Drivers) or install Jet4 SP3 on all the machines (even where it already works) and use DAO.DBEngine.36 instead. This should fix the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dreyes67yes
ID: 6191896
Thank you all.  Tried to tell our network the same thing but they don't listen.  I will try to borrow the disk and reload the system myself.

Seems they are to busy and it will be about 2-3 weeks before they can get to it.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 6191912
tim, is this what you mean by getting "jumped"? ;)
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6194289
It is indeed though Microsoft is not a complete newbie and often has some good points to make. This may just be a case of picking the wrong comment (happens sometimes - but just as irritating).
0