Solved

Slowing System???

Posted on 2001-06-13
34
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
When I boot up our computer at 6am it runs perfect.  By 5pm it is SO slow! It takes all windows forever to close - IE is also slow (we have a cable modem) Just Word runs bad.  I am trying to find out why?  My husband tends to think we have to much running in the background...

TIA
Jdome5
0
Comment
Question by:jdome5
  • 8
  • 5
  • 5
  • +7
34 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JonFish85
ID: 6187967
how much RAM do you have in it?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jdfulton
ID: 6187996
Is it Window 98 or 98SE?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdome5
ID: 6188096
Win98SE with 64 Megs of RAM
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdome5
ID: 6188108
Win98SE with 64 Megs of RAM
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jdfulton
ID: 6188126
Have you done a windows update yet?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jdfulton
ID: 6188143
It would be benificial to get at least 128megs more of ram.

This would more than likely fix the problem.

I would try that before doing anything else.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6188213
Get IE 5.5 service patch 1, assuming IE is your default browser.  Prior versions (as well as Netscape) had memory leaks that contribute to your situation.  As noted earlier, you should check WindowsUpdate where you can get patches, enhancements as well as the Browser update for IE.  Here's an alternative link:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/default.htm

Also, you may wish to reconfigure your browser so that you don't open new windows with new sessions but rather reuse them to minimize your resource drains.  You can do this for IE from tools - internet options - advanced - browsing.  Also from within IE - tools - internet options - general - clear your temporary internet files and history files, then reboot.  I'd also recommend that you run maintenance (cleanup/scandisk and defrag), which will improve your performance.

Personally, I'd only have items running that I need, to further improve your performance.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6188234
Other potential contributors include .... freeware programs that aren't written for this OS, firewalls, synchronizations, ZoneAlarm, among many others.  

When you first get going at 6 AM and note good response time, check this:

Right click the My Computer icon, choose properties, choose performance and check your % of available free resources, then check again after you've gone online and notice a slow down, you'll note the percentage drops significantly.  There are many programs that can create memory leaks in and of themselves that add to your dilema, but also if you EXIT a program or close it down before it has fully loaded, that will cause it to remain in memory and use even more resources than before the early exit command was issued; so let them fully load before you close/exit them.

Lastly, start-run-msconfig allows you to uncheck unnecessary items from your start up files that also can help your performance a great deal.

Good luck,

Asta
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6188250
If the fans are working fine and machine is not overheating, I would suggest you look at how much free disk space you have left, this would effect your windows swap file. In addition it should have a good cleaning unless you do this as standard preventative maintenance. Dave


A. Cleaning and preventative maintenance

1. Take as much stuff as you can from running in systray. Light off each app and disable them from running in systray.

2. Run msconfig and take checkmarks out of all you don't need running in start-up. Experiment with different apps etc. to see how they affect your free resources.

3. Click on control-alt-delete and highlight an item and end task then look at system resources and it will give you an idea on how much an application is robbing from your resources.

Note: You can right-click my computer and go to properties and click on the performance tab and see what your free system resources are and check as you eliminate some items to see how you are doing!

4. Search your "C" drive for *.tmp, *.~ and *.chk and delete them. You can do this from start\find\files (make sure you have your ?C? drive set to be searched)

5. If you are running any Norton stuff (it likes to use resources!) be careful, a very powerful program. (You may want to disable it for this troubleshooting and enable after you clear up your problem or it may be the problem if you are having resource problems).
 
6. Clear your browser cache!

7. Compact your e-mail folders and empty your deleted folder and send folder.

8. Empty the recycle bin!

9. IMPORTANT! If you see findfast when you hit control-alt-delete then highlight it and end task and get rid of the program per this url:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q158/7/05.asp

Note: It is installed by Microsoft products (Office etc>) and was a bad dream from Microsoft that will cause major resource problems.

9. Run scandisk and defrag!
     
     B. Utilities
 
1. Run hwinfo /ui (don't forget the space between the o and the /) and this will identify any device or driver problems in red text.
 
2. IMPORTANT! Do not run this unless you have too! Run SFC (system file checker) be careful and back up and files you may want to restore! This utility can replace files that will cause you to have to reinstall some applications. Caution this file needs to run with care because you may have to load some applications again if you replace certain files.
 
C. Recommendations:

1. cleanup

 http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/zeus/cleanup/CleanUp20.exe

 http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/zeus/cleanup/README.html


2. Update your IE5 to either 5.01 or 5.5 if you use these. Note: Reports of bugs in 5.5 are             being reported by some.
 
3. Increasing Your System Performance:
If you have a little extra memory to spare, here's one trick that really helps speed Windows 95\98 along. Changing your File System Performance from Desktop Computer to Network Server (even if you're not on a network) will basically increase the size of the cache that that the operating system uses. Here's how: Right click on "MY COMPUTER" and select "PROPERTIES". Then click on the "PERFORMANCE" tab near the top of the dialog box, and the "FILE SYSTEM" button at the bottom. Change from "DESKTOP COMPUTER" to "NETWORK SERVER", click on "OK", and "OK" again. The changes will take effect the next time you reboot your computer.

More goodies:
Windows 98 Annoyances

http://www.annoyances.org/win98/


System Resources Decrease After Starting and Quitting a Program

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q185/8/32.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0


Computer Speed and Performance Decreases

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q259/1/61.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q259/1/61.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=free%20memory&rnk=14&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=W98SE
 
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6188270
If you reboot the computer does it then again run at top speed?

When you first startup hit the (Ctrl,Alt,Delete) and note everything listed there (post them here)

Later when you feel the machine is "crawling" hit the (Ctrl,Alt,Delete) again and not what is running now, anything different?  If so then try "end task" on the new items and see if that helps.  (post here again if different)

Do you by chance have anything set to run in maintance wizard durning the day?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6188272
If you have an Antivirus running did someone increase the file security by having all files scanned when saved or closed?  That has been an issue I have seen.  Not to copy Asta, but to clarify a good point she was making.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6188308
Norton and McAfee are know culprits also too add to the above great advise.
http://www.radsoft.net/resources/software/reviews/blacklist.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6188309
Dave made another good point, a system in a house where people smoke or use a lot of aerosol products such as hairspray or airfresheners, the dirt and dust inside a system can get very thick.  Imagine getting a bunch of stuff in your lungs, if you didn't cough you would not clear this stuff out.  Your computer is like a big dustmagnet as it is, since it needs to constantly suck air to keep its cool, it is a must that its airways remain clear and dust free.  I have seen some pretty nasty pictures taken of computers that had a nice layer of dust as think as the lint frm a dryer coating its inner workings, NOT GOOD!  Any added chemicals in the air can cause your system to accumulate more stuff than normal. Some systems are set to slow down when they get too hot.  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6188327
Use compressed air too clean out the dust if you open the cabinet, a vaccum cleaner is not recommended as it generates static Electricity.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:happy1
ID: 6188515
Download Cacheman 4.1 (freeware) from http://www.outertech.com
Install and check this prg. preprogrammed settings.
Begin experimenting, start for example from Preset - Win98 -
LowMemory etc.

Good luck
There's many other similar utilities, this one looks more professional
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6188995
Looks aren't everything!  ;-)~
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6188998
BTW, I have heard of cases where copressed air in combination with dust has caused static problems in a system.  Just to be on the safe side, ground yourself to the case before doing anything inside of it.  One static spark can make the whole thing go Bye-Bye!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdome5
ID: 6189035
WOW!!! You guys have given me a lot to check :-)

First - I have a Compaq How hard would it be for me to add RAM??

I downloaded EI 5.5, also I had mcaffee running and disabled it???

Here is a list of my ctrl/alt/del files...
Instant Access
Explorer USAccess
ScCenter
CreateCD
Comet
cpqeadm
bttnserv
hottray
directcd
sdstat
dllcmd32
devgulp
msmsgs
gwremind
alogserv
stimon
systray
starter
hidserv
ocrawr32
ocraware
cij3p2ps

If I have to remove these how do I do it???
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdome5
ID: 6189121
Also My % of avail res...went from66 - 41% in less than 2 hours.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6189194
You can temp disable these by using the "end task" when you hit (Ctrl,Alt,Delete) , just highlight them one at a time and hit end task.
If that helps then we can show you a easier way to disable them, and you would still be able to reenable tham if needed.

Here is a list of my ctrl/alt/del files...
                     Instant Access                 disable
                     Explorer USAccess          disable
                     ScCenter                           disable
                     CreateCD
                     Comet                               disable
                     cpqeadm                          disable
                     bttnserv                            disable
                     hottray                              disable
                     directcd
                     sdstat                                disable
                     dllcmd32                            disable
                     devgulp                              disable
                     msmsgs                             disable
                     gwremind                           disable
                     alogserv                            disable
                     stimon
                     systray
                     starter                                disable
                     hidserv                               disable
                     ocrawr32
                     ocraware
                     cij3p2ps                              disable
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 100 total points
ID: 6189201
Actually this may be better anyway, go to Start, RUN, type MSCONFIG and hit OK, now go to the startup tab and deselect everything except the SYSTRAY entry and reboot when prompted



PS: we won't hold it against you this time because you own a Compaq, I have owned a couple but never again  (at least not on purpose)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fluke32
ID: 6189703
You have far too many things running in the background
One of these items must be eating away at the resources...
you are aware that Windows loses resources over time...
thats why people dont use it to run web servers etc
first approach would be to get rid of :

Instant Access - remove
Explorer USAccess - remove
ScCenter - remove
CreateCD - remove
Comet - remove
cpqeadm - remove
bttnserv - remove
hottray - remove
directcd - remove
sdstat - remove
dllcmd32 -remove
devgulp - remove
msmsgs - remove
gwremind - remove
alogserv - remove
stimon - remove
systray
starter - remove
hidserv
ocrawr32
ocraware
cij3p2ps - remove

i believe ocraware runs an office jet or some peripheral, so you moght want to leave them for now... you may find a few things may not be the same, but you will have to run through this as a process of elimination....
to get these out, go to start >> run >> type "msconfig" >> click the startup tab >> untick the items advised...
always good to reboot windows every 4-5 hours at least...
not the most stable o/s... btw at 5pm, what are your resources at ???
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6189797
I would start in the startup folder.  

Right click on your START button(unless you have it set the other way and you are left handed!), click on OPEN, then doubleclick on the programs folder, then double click on the StartUp folder and cut all the files you have here and past them to a new folder on your desktop.  See if that solves your problem.  They are just shortcuts, the programs they start when your system boots can be started at any time frm the folder on your desktop if you want.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdome5
ID: 6190484
Ok - I removed everything but systray - but now my email notifier is gone - I would like that one on - do you know which one that is?

I will let my computer run as normal today and see what it does.  After removing those items it went from 60-81% avail res. so that's good....
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6190686
Reformat and install windows! Anything and anybody will get old one day.(even windows) Many times nothing will help. Just fresh up the system.(make a backup disk with CD burner before refresh)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6190695
I saw from the list that you have a CD writter! :-) --> to make a backup
Make you system young again by format and refreshing.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6190736
McAfee is a trouble maker, though you have way too much stuff running that the others are helping you narrow down.
Check this out!

http://www.radsoft.net/resources/software/reviews/blacklist.htm

Free anti virus software

-This is one of the better anti-virus programs and if appears it is free for personal use (Innoculate)

http://www.cai.com/virusinfo/

- Also: F-Prot, which is free also for personal use and updates quite frequently.

 These two are the best as far as I am concerned and the only two I recommend to my customers.

ftp://ftp.datafellows.com/anti-virus/free

Also a free (for non commercial use) Antivirus program, with free regular updates here.
http://antivirus.cai.com/cgi-bin/ipe/connect.cgi
Dave
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6191999
Whew, I so agree with the huge array of things running concurrently having a direct impact.  I also disable stimon, and haven't found any downside to that.  You disabled all but systray, I'd definitely leave Systray AND Explorer enabled.

What's Instant Access?  Perhaps you'd know best if this relates to what you wish to load and isn't.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6193146
< but now my email notifier is gone - I would like that one on   - do you know which one that is?>

Not sure which one that is, maybe one of the below ones
msmsgs                      
gwremind        
cpqeadm        

You can use trial and error to find it, just reselect one and reboot and see if it was the correct one, if not then unselect that one and select another one, reboot and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdome5
ID: 6193389
I did msmsgs earlier today thinking that was it - it popped up so may be it was...Thanks


My computer has now been up and going for 12+ hours and has only dropped 10% - less if I close IE.  It is not near as pokey as before.

You were all VERY helpful and I don't think I can give everyone points so I will have to see whose info helped me the most.

Thanks for the wonderful help as usual!!!!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdome5
ID: 6193393
Thanks!!!  Everyone in this session was so helpful, but I believe yours did the trick!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6193414
Great call jdome5! As you will see at this site, we work as a team (one heck of a team!) and points are secondary too most of us, it is the satisfaction of knowing we may have helped make a difference! Best too you! :>) Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdome5
ID: 6193455
Thanks!!!  Everyone in this session was so helpful, but I believe yours did the trick!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6193576
That is GREAT NEWS!  

":0)  Asta
0