Solved

Word 2000 fillable form

Posted on 2001-06-13
5
204 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
  I placed a Word 2000 doc out on our
Intranet so that our users could
print the document anytime they
needed a copy. I also placed
a hyperlink on it so that the user
could contact us.
Works fine !
   NOW I want to make that Word 2000 doc
a fillable form. I made the changes
and put the form back out on the
Intranet. Now the user can actually
enter the data by tabbing from field
to field. Works fine !
HOWEVER now hyperlink won't work anymore.
You click and nothing happens !
How do you get the hyperlink to work
on a fillable form ?
0
Comment
Question by:Whux
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 6188614
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Dreamboat earned 50 total points
ID: 6188875
When you protect your form, you have an option to choose the sections to protect, BUT ONLY IF YOU HAVE SECTION BREAKS IN THE DOC. So, put a continuous section break before the hyperlink, and another after the hyperlink. Then protect just sections 1 and 3.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Whux
ID: 6195047
cri - none of the documents you described seem to answer what I'm trying to do exactly.....but thanks !!!
Dreamboat - I'll try and see if sections work. But if I put the hyperlink in a section by itself and it's unprotected whats to keep someone from changing it ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Whux
ID: 6195342
ok Dreamboat...that works great !!!!
You get the points.
I need to ask another question concerning
this same process. I can ask it as a separate
issue or keep under this. Your call !!!
Is there anyway when they click on the
"hyperlink" in that document and it starts up the
Outlook email I can the ATTACH the document
automatically to the eamil for sending ????
That way the user won't have to "save as" the
document and then attach it manually.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 6196961
What's the setup, Whux? Manually, this would be File-Send to-Mail recipient (as attachment). Are you sure you want to make it a hyperlink and not a menu item or toolbar button that will automatically do this without the manual options? Drawback: requires code and will give "macro virus warning" on open, if their security is set to do that.

cri could probably create some code for you that would automatically bring up the "send to mail recip as attachment" email messagebox on saving or closing the file. (In that case, I'd make a separate question.)
0