[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Make utility does not work

Posted on 2001-06-13
3
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16

Hi,

   I installed token ring card in my intel machine. I want to recompile the kernel for the toekn ring card. From madge.com web site I  downloaded the device driver for 16/4 pci card. On the OS I backed up lilo.conf, /boot/vmlinuz and /usr/src/redhat/* files. I did not have gcc complier. when I ran rpm -i command it gave dependecy errors. I ran rpm with -nodeps. Then when I typed /usr/src/redhat/make menuconfig it gives "make *** No rule to make target 'menuconfig'. Stop. " error. Could some tell me how to debug this error. Is it because of gcc --dependency error?

Thanks
muthusamy
0
Comment
Question by:muthusamy
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 100 total points
ID: 6189458
You don't use /usr/src/RedHat to compile a kernel. That's done in /usr/src/linux which will exist when you install the kernel-source rpm (it's on the RedHat CD). Additionally on RedHat 7.0 only you must install the kgcc rpm in order to build a kernel.

If you are referring to dependancy errors when installing gcc, then I suspect that you don't have a working gcc environment. The solution is to remove gcc with "rpm -e" and then re-attempt the install. Make note of what the dependancies are and install the dependant packages alogin with gcc. You can specify multiple packages on one "rpm -i".
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 8433030
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area to:
Accept jlevie's answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
majorwoo
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8617618
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0