Solved

Acrobat Multiplication Question

Posted on 2001-06-13
13
196 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Anyone know how to multiply a field by a constant value.  Ex. AppraisedValue * .75 TIA
0
Comment
Question by:dspavlik
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
13 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bebonham earned 25 total points
ID: 6189107
adobe's weak implementation of js can handle that...

alert(document.formname.fieldname.value * .75)

does this not work?

or did you want something else?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:hjainu
ID: 6189856
<html>
<head>
<script language="javascript">
function abc()
{
var a,b
b=isFinite(t1.value)
if(b==true)
{
a=parseInt(t1.value)

}
else
{
a=0
}
t1.value(a*2)
}
</script>
</head>

<body>
<input type="text" name="t1">
<input type="button" name="b1" value="Click" onClick=abc()>
</body>
</html>
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hjainu
ID: 6189863
Just change the statement of t1.value(a*2) to
t1.value=a*2
0
 

Expert Comment

by:klaetu
ID: 6201407
hjainu: Welcome to EE.
Please read the guidelines at the bottom of this page.
It is customary to post comments if there are other comments that may be accepted as an answer. Also in this question, you do not post a specific Acrobat solution so perhaps your answer is not THE answer to this question

Thanks for your cooperation,

Klaetu
EE moderator
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6202117
Set the form field in Acrobat -- there's an option for calculation that will probably do what you want.

hjainu's answer is fine for javascript -- but Acrobat is totally different.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cjswimmer
ID: 6294178
dspavlik, you abandoned the questions:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=msaccess&qid=20107774
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=msaccess&qid=20094809
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=msaccess&qid=20094260
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=javascript&qid=20134879
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20149309
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20147999
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20127161
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20123591
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20112558
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20101686
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20094157
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20038446
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20029752
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20008417
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=html&qid=20034882
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=networkgen&qid=20078536
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=networkgen&qid=20078533
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=networkgen&qid=20063493
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=networkgen&qid=20054270
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=networkgen&qid=11337557
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=netware&qid=20075338
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=netware&qid=20051986
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=netware&qid=11519078
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=11655379

please clear them up.

cjswimmer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6314313
It's time to clean up this topic area and that means taking care of this question. Your options at this point are:

1. Award points to the Expert who provided an answer, or who helped you most. Do this by clicking on the "Accept Comment as Answer" button that lies above and to the right of the appropriate expert's name.

2. PAQ the question because the information might be useful to others, but was not useful to you. To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.

3. Delete the question because it is of no value to you or to anyone else.  To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.

If you elect for option 2 or 3, all you need to do is post right here as a comment, and I will take care of the rest.  We also request that you review any other open questions you might have and deal with them as necessary.

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.

____________________________________________

 

Hi Experts:

In the event that the Asker does not respond, I would very much appreciate your opinions as to which Expert ought to receive points (if any) as a result of this question.  Likewise, you can also suggest that I PAQ or delete the question.

Experts, please do not add further "answer" information to this question.  I will be back in about one week to finalize this question.

Thank you everyone.

Moondancer - Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:modder
ID: 6314406
dspavlik,

The beauty of Experts-Exchange is that members and experts can work together to find solutions to problems.

The site is set up in such a way to encourage a dialogue between the parties.

Many of the experts here are professionals. To them, time is money. They give you some of their precious time in order to help you out.

And we're not asking much in return. Just a bit of feedback. If a question helps you solve your problem, grade it. If it doesn't, *let us know*.

I will ask you to do one small thing for me now. Read the Member Agreement. Here's the link:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/infoMemberAgreement.jsp

Please post a comment here so I know that you've read and understood this agreement, and that you understand that we're asking you to give some feedback on your progress, and that you're willing to do this in the future.

modder
Community Support

Moondancer or cjswimmer, if dspavlik fails to respond, let me know.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:modder
ID: 6314409
dspavlik,

PLEASE, do not ignore above comment.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6315899
They'll ignore it -- I'd bet money on it. They've got 18 open questions, have never answered anything, and probably don't have the full version of Acrobat to fix it in the only way that will work... ;-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:modder
ID: 6316408
webwoman,

Please post another comment here if dspavlik fails to respond to my request, in which case I will take appropriate action.

modder
Community Support
0
 

Expert Comment

by:costello
ID: 6400163
Uuummm, no evolution here.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:modder
ID: 6403744
Indeed. I've suspended the account. If dspavlik wishes to continue participating in accordance with the spirit of cooperation that we're trying to foster on this site I'll be happy to re-open the account.

modder
Community Support
0