[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SULFNBK.EXE follow up ???

Posted on 2001-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have read the previously asked and answered question. However SFC does not automatically place the missing file for me. It asks me where to put it. I don't have a clue and I need a little help. What is the exact location of the file in my system?
Thanks in advance.
Art
0
Comment
Question by:ArtG
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Dufo G. Belski earned 400 total points
ID: 6188193
If you are using Windows 98, you can restore the file using the System File Checker.
1. Click Start and then click Run.
2. Type sfc and then press Enter.
3. Click "Extract one file from installation disk."
4. In the "Specify the system file you would like to restore" box, type the following, and then click Start:

c:\windows\command\sulfnbk.exe

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 6188196
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ornicar
ID: 6188199
Its in C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND
0