Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Urgent:new web browser window  disabled/without minimize and maximize buttons

Posted on 2001-06-13
7
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How to open a new web browser window(non resizable) without minimize and maximize buttons or with disabled minimize and maximize buttons?  There must be only close button.  
 

t seems there is no option for achieving this in window.open() method of javascript
0
Comment
Question by:skalimuthu
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TTom earned 200 total points
ID: 6188503
The resizable option in JavaScript prevents the user from changing the size or maximizing the window, but it does not prevent minimizing it.  I think that is as good as you will get.

Tom
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dij8
ID: 6188990
You can open a new browser window with:
window.open('mynewpage.htm','newwindow','height=500,width=450,resizable=0')

But this will only stop it from being maximised or the window size changing.  You can not stop a minimize.  How is someone supposed to get to other windows or their desktop if they can't minimise windows?  In Windows just try MSKey + M to minimise all windows.  No HTML code can stop that.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nilapenn
ID: 6189464
window.open('mypage.htm','','fullscreen=yes,resizable=0')

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:mickeyduck
ID: 6680663
If you want to make a web page without any minimise / maximise buttons you can do it as a web application.
See MSDN http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/workshop/author/hta/overview/htaoverview.asp
but bear in mind this ONLY works undew the Windows platform.  Me, I'm looking for exactly the same thing, for use on Macs!   ;-)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7811110
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.
<note>
   In the absence of responses, I may recommend DELETE unless it is clear
   to me that it has value as a PAQ.  Silence = you don't care
</note>

Cd&
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7909895
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to TTOM

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7957866
Comment from expert accepted a answer

Computer101
E-E Admin
0