[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

adding a combo box to a tree control

Posted on 2001-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have an existing tree control that is located on a property page.  How can I add combo boxes to some of its nodes?

I do not understand how to adapt any of the features from the MFC Grid Control sample to my tree control.  

I must be missing something.

Thank you for taking the time to respond to my question.

0
Comment
Question by:laurio
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
SusanneJost earned 1200 total points
ID: 6188373
Hi Laurio,

Check out
http://www.codeproject.com/miscctrl/gridctrl_combo.asp

for an example of a grid control embedding a tree control, combo and check boxes etc. Example: "Using comboboxes in the MFC Grid Control"
By Chris Maunder

also check out
http://www.codeproject.com/miscctrl/gridtreectrl.asp 

The example is called  "Tree control and Buttons for MFC Grid control" written by
By Ken Bertelson

These examples will show you how to dynamically draw your combo box inside the tree control. Full source code and sample code is included.

One of the sample grid controls is even written in ATL, see http://www.codeproject.com/library/gridprojects.asp, this one is truly amazing

Sue




0
 

Expert Comment

by:zouying
ID: 6194775
You can create the combo box manully. If you can't put that control in, creating by calling initialzing a class is the only way.

Z/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zouying
ID: 6194777
You can create the combo box manully. If you can't put that control in, creating by calling initialzing a class is the only way.

Z/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6817317
I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept "SusanneJost" comment(s) as an answer.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points.
The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6833250
Per recommendation comment force/accepted by

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0