Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Customizing Word as the editor for Outlook

Posted on 2001-06-13
3
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I want to add a control to my message editor - Word.  I have several accounts that all run through Outlook and want to be able to easily select the "from" address for whichever account I intend the particular message to
come from.  What I want is a drop down list box that allows me to select one of X "from" addresses.

I know I can do this manually through the "Options" feature in the Word e-mail form but that's slow and I sometimes forget.  If I had a drop down list or something similar it'd be faster and more evident that I need to do
it, especially if the default value for the list was empty, thus forcing an explicit decision every time.

I know how to open a form for editing in Outlook but am unable to cause it to open the Word e-mail form.

Any advice?

I'm using Word 2000 and Outlook 2000 on Exchange 2000 running in corporate mode using Internet e-mail.

The "from" button provided on the standard Word e-mail form does work, as suggested in a comment by jondexter but it requires me to enter the e-mail address from which I want the message sent.  Far too many keystrokes.  I'm trying to eliminate that entirely, I want to create a point and click mechanism that let's me quickly force the "from" to be any one of 4 addresses.  A drop down list would be great, radio buttons would even work.



0
Comment
Question by:svigneaux
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
ID: 6189127
what version and configuration of Outlook?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Jondexter earned 200 total points
ID: 6189625
if you are in the corporate/workgroup setup of Outlook 2000 and using word at your email editor it will give you the option of adding the from field to the view of your mail before you send it out.  In the new mail message if you look on the same line that the send button is on you will see a list of options the last two being BCC and From.  When clicked it will be added to the list of fields that is shown.  There is not going to be a drop down as the functionality of word mail in Outlook 2000 CW.  Please let us know further details of the version and mode that outlook is setup in to further answer your question if this does not apply.  You can locate that information by clicking on help/about and will be listed there the second line will say either internet mail only or corporate or workgroup.

Jon
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PandoraMod
ID: 6357924
svigneaux, are you still having a problem? If so, I suggest you create a new zero point question and for the question put the link for this question. This will let other experts see this question. If you solved your problem, please let us know how and then we can archive this.

also, in the future, please post any comments using the comment box at the bottom of the screen. Editing your original question makes it difficult to follow series of expert comments and your response.

Thanks,
PandoraMod
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
e-mail: pandoramod@experts-exchange.com
0