Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dllhost.exe memory leak

Posted on 2001-06-13
3
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
hi, im using win 2k, and asp pages, in a web site.

the problem is that dllhost.exe take a lot of memory and doesnt free it. And I have to restart the server after two days of use.

Does anyone have a idea ???? whats is the problem here?


Thanks Joe
0
Comment
Question by:jhidalgo
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 300 total points
ID: 6188705
This MS KB article may address the issue you're experiencing..perhaps one of the ASP pages' code has a leak in it.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q258/9/29.ASP

You may want to cross-post a link to this question (http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=win2k&qid=20134945) in the EE ASP forum topic area at http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=asp

Good luck!

-d
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:franka
ID: 6192256
are you using any COM objects (esp. own DLLs) in your ASP code?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 7858875
Dear questionner/expert(s)

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I'll leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to be:

- PAQ'd and pts removed

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

==> PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ! <==

PaSHa

Cleanup volunteer
0