Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cloning nodes in JTree

Posted on 2001-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,533 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi I have a basic tree.

Now I want to create Tree A and Tree B which will
have the nodes of basic tree and some additional
nodes.

I get the nodes of the basic tree by
 DefaultMutableTreeNode rootNode = (DefaultMutableTreeNode)basicTree.                          getModel().getRoot();

Enumeration enum = rootNode.children();
childCount = rootNode.getChildCount();

The problem is once I add these nodes to Tree A
I cannot add these nodes to Tree B.

infact after adding the nodes to Tree A
if I do : childCount = rootNode.getChildCount();
I get childCount = 0;

I dont know how the basic tree gets affected
I think I have to do deep cloning and then
work on the  cloned node.

Any suggestions?

If I can see come code snippet of deep cloning
a node . it will be helpful

Structure of tree example:

fab ---- root node
 name ----node
  address --node
    city  --node

each of the children name, address, city
have multiple nodes.
I want to copy all the children of
the root node to multiple trees.
 











 

0
Comment
Question by:sanjay_thakur
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6189025
Well without seeing the code that's adding nodes it's a bit hard to help.
Sounds though, like what you need to do is create new instance of the node from tree A, to add to the tree B.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Igor Bazarny
ID: 6189040
Here is deepClone sample:

MutableTreeNode deepClone(MutableTreeNode root){
    MutableTreeNode newRoot = (MutableTreeNode)root.clone();
    // Take care of user object cloning, if necessary.
    for(Enumeration childEnum = root.children(); childEnum.hasMoreElements();){
           newRoot.add(deepClone((MutableTreeNode)childEnum.nextElement()));
    }
}

Regards,
Igor Bazarny,
Brainbench MVP for Java 1
www.brainbench.com
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Igor Bazarny earned 400 total points
ID: 6189042
Oops, sorry. return newRoot before last brace.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Igor Bazarny
ID: 6192645
sanjay_thakur,

Most typical grades are A and B here. People typically explain source of dissatisfaction when assign "C" grade to answer.  If you have more questions anyone will try to make explanation more clear.

Thanks,
Igor Bazarny
0