Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DHCP -quick question

Posted on 2001-06-13
7
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have an NT Server 4.0 running DHCP for all my clients - ocassionaly in the DHCP manager I get a BAD ADDRESS or just a blank client name.  It shows the IP address and no client name or just BAD ADDRESS as the name.  I delete them, but the continue to come back.  How can I resolve this?  Any suggestions are appreciated - I'm not really familar w/ DHCP, but it seems to be working good for all the client machines.  Thanks!!!
0
Comment
Question by:trbosol
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:posivibe
ID: 6188774

Do you have networked printers?  Often other devices will request addresses and not provide client names. What NT service pack are you running... applying SP6 (or re-applying) can help.  Try this for more info on bad addresses:

http://support.microsoft.com/directory/article.asp?ID=KB;EN-US;Q243436

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:posivibe
ID: 6188780
As well... is there anything in your event log?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tobyk
ID: 6188911
one the point from posivibe netowkr printers such as netports seem from my experience to work better statically assigned and excluded from the scope. Do you have any non windows DHCP clients other than printers?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:trbosol
ID: 6189062
These are the only things in my event log.

EVENT ID: 1011
The DHCP server issued a NACK to the client
(0064A8C0015241532002BFD8CBBA93000002000000)
for the address (xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx) request.

EVENT ID: 1012
The DHCP Client (0064A8C00100A0D4205364)
declined the address (xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx).

All my printers have dedicated IPs, except for a few that use DCHP - but those I can see as hardware name references.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6189165
It happens, and there is not much that can be done. If you have sufficient addresses, it should not make any difference as the lease ends and the IP is reused. It is only a problem if you are really short of IP's.
I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tobyk
ID: 6189185
check out Q136568 because that is a very long mac address in the first one
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hdoss earned 400 total points
ID: 6189359

Disable the RAS services in the affected client machines & see.  Generally this takes more than one IP & this creates the BAD Address problem.  
0