Solved

Word 2000, spelling checking, only works for UK

Posted on 2001-06-13
6
284 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I use Windows 2000
Have a Windows 2000, UK version
I have a Danish Keyboard

Setting:
Regional settings in the control panel:
Locale (location) is set to English (United Kingdom)

Microsoft Office Language settings:
Enabled Languates list  Danish and English (U.K.)


Problem:
I open a new document write a few Danish work and run spell checker. I get the message:
Word cannet find the spelling file mssp3DA.dll or mssp232.dll for Danish

More info:
I go to the Tools -> Set Langauage
It shows English (U.S.)
It shows English (UK)
Danish

A small ABC + a tick is shown in front of the frist two lines.

Dectect language automaticall isn't checked.

Question:
How to run spelling checking for a document containg Danish work ?


PS: If I from the list shown when I got to Tools -> Set Lanauge in Word select Danish and run spelling checking again, no error but all words are accepted also clealy non existing word like abcdefghijklmnop
0
Comment
Question by:tovergaard
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
Comment Utility
now did you select the english uk from the microsoft office language settings. It is accessible via start menu ---> program ---> microsoft office tools. Now check thwe english for uk. You might need to have the installation disk with you when the program tries to installl the languange into you offce.

A few things you have to take not is that from your option menu and to the spelling and grammar toolbar. Click on custimize and select the language to english uk.


If all this doent work, try to reinstall your office , i might afraid that some files weere  missing during installation
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
Comment Utility
soory somme of my comment were done by you ealeir, didnt really see that
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tovergaard
Comment Utility
Thanks for your suggestions, I have tried this, the problem, as I tried to distribe initally is, the spell checker doesn't work when  I select Danish as the languge. It either just  do nothing (don't list the errors that exist or tell two files are missing).

The installation is a clearn installation, just done, so I have my doubt if a re-installation will work. Particular becuas MS knowledge base list at least one problem related to a mix of keyboard language version, OS langeuage version, MS office language version
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nathalie
Comment Utility
Go to Start - Programs - MS Office - MS Office Tools - Language settings - Languages included ( sorry if something looks not exactly so, I have Polish Windows)  and see if all the languages you want to use are checked.
It seems to me that you performed a standard Office installation instead of custom installation during which you have the possibility to choose all the options you want. While installing Office you should look through all  the components to be installed and choose everything that concerns multilanguage support. During standard Office installation the multilanguage support isn't installed.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tovergaard
Comment Utility
Both Danish and English are listed as enabled.

I didn't do a  standard office installation, I took the custom option.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Gilbnx earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
I have the same problem with my Hebrew when I'm using the W2k (and now XP).
The language is supported but not the proofing tools (dictionary and spell checking) this is why you cannot see the "ABC" next to the Danish line in your settings.

I solved it with my Hebrew when I found the suplemental CD for Hebrew. There are about 8 CDs that Microsoft released and in each one of them - there are few languages that complete the Office with the proofing tool to your needed language.

I ran a check for you in the Support site of Microsoft and I found that the Danish language is in the Multilanguage pack - CD #3.

You will need to either purchase it or "borrow" it from someone :)


Hope I helped.

Gil.
0