Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Program Association with OLE Objects (JPG File)

Posted on 2001-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have an Access application with a SQL backend.  When I insert a .JPG object into the OLE (image) field it uses Microsoft Photo Editor as the program.  This is GREAT.  My customer, however, has Internet Explorer as the registered program for .JPG files.  I have modified the File Types in File Explorer on my computer to use IE, as well, and even though in explorer by double-clicking on the .JPG it opens in IE, but in Access it still uses Microsoft Photo Editor.  How do I change my program for the OLE object so that my customer can use Photo Editor and hence see the JPG file on the Access form?
0
Comment
Question by:timguy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
forester earned 800 total points
ID: 6189382
You can't directly change your Access program in any way that will force a change in the way file association types work on your customer's machine.

The Window's OS establishes and controls file associations and it does so in the Registry settings. If no other program has established a file association for a .jpg file on your customer's machine, then his or her first use of IE5 will do so. (Microsoft has arranged for this default - wants IE to be used for everything if possible.)  Also, if IE is being called up whenever your customer attempts to open a .jpg file in your Access application, it may be that Photo Editor is not installed on your customer's machine. One of the first things to do would be to verify that Photo Editor exists on your customer's machine.

Remedies:  It is possible to write VBA code to make changes to your customer's Registry by writing API calls. I'm not too experienced with this, but the book "VBA for Microsoft Office 2000 Unleashed" has instructions for similar projects and might provide some assistance.

A simpler remedy might be to install Photo Editor on your customer's machine if it is not there, or if it is, to Remove it (using the Add/Remove Programs facilities) and then re-install it.  Photo Editor has a feature in it's installation program that resets the file associations in the Registry so that it now should be the program executed whenever a .jpg file is opened by an application.

If the reason you want Photo Editor to be invoked is because you want some simple, straightforward jpg viewer, then you would also try the above trick (making a new install) with almost any standard graphics file viewer. Irfan Viewer is freeware and might do the job you're looking for. (Try a Google Search for this particular program, or for any graphics file viewer.) Most of the graphics file viewers also 'take over" the file associations during their installation.  Before I recommended this to you, I tried it with Ember Pro. I had had Photo Editor on my machine for working with graphics files in Access and this was the default for my apps, but Ember Pro opened the same .jpg files after I installed it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cjswimmer
ID: 6190687
you could also shell to the Photo Editor passing it the name of the file to use.  You just have to be certain the pathway to the Photo Editor exe is the same on each machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timguy
ID: 6192047
Thanks for the explanation Forester.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:forester
ID: 6192071
You're welcome. Hope something helps.
0