Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Voice Recognition

Posted on 2001-06-13
3
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How to build project voice recognition for example when i said up into the mike then mouse cursor go to up.
Thank you........................
0
Comment
Question by:ekohartono
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Microsoft earned 220 total points
ID: 6189022
ive currently answered this question and had it accepted.

go here and get the code

you can build of this

http://www.planet-source-code.com/xq/ASP/txtCodeId.11920/lngWId.1/qx/vb/scripts/ShowCode.htm 

cheers
andy

ps the accepted thread is
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20132264
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6189067
If you really want to do this on your own (which I do not recommend) try either:

1)
a) Have the user build a database of sound files through a "learn" process.
b) At recognition time, capture each sound and search the database for the closest match according to a predetermined criteria (a sort of soundex).  If several match the criteria, warn the user that you need the sound repeated.

2)
a) Build your own database of phonemes, possibly with different dialect variations.
b) Same as above, but possibly build in a "learn" function that recognizes the user's dialect to limit the number of matches found for any given sound.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Microsoft
ID: 6189396
NARE just follow my first answer matey that will put you in good stead.

you should have enough to build of that

cheers

andy
0