Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Security in paradox tables

Posted on 2001-06-13
7
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi,
I have written a desktop App with paradox tables.Know i want to perform login operation in the Application, which Admins of App can define users/groups and also define permissions for them. at this time i have done all of them
, but these users/groups informations are storded in paradox tables and to perventing users and admins to access the row data, directly from tables, i defines a master password for them and actually you know that paradox password is not reliable.
Now i want to know is there any better solution or standard way to store users/groups data.
what do you do as an expert, when you want to store users/groups informations so nobody can access them directly, just from your interface?
0
Comment
Question by:Mohamadi
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:mpzlarge40
ID: 6189219
hi
you must
1.open your table in database desktop
2.select "restructure" from "Table" menu
3.select "password security" from "table property" in restructire window
4.select a master password for table and save table
5.in your program befor open table write under line:
session.addpassword('your password');
6.open table

goodluck
MPZ
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mohamadi
ID: 6189250
I know all about defineing a password in paradox, but i siad that the password in paradox is not reliabel.
i mean that thers is two master key whick could open a protected paradox table without konwing tha real password.
i want to know about any other way to store users/groups data.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6189612
Hello

  you said paradox password is not reliable, and that's right, but if you want to create users with different permissions, you can build a table and define all the users in it and specified for each user his/her permission to access to the tables(read, write, insert, delele,...) also you can set a user name and password in this table to use ur own security not paradox security

Mohammed
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6190174
mohamedi is right,

there are two masterpasswords in paradox,
which allow access to any password protected table.

an idea would be to encrypt the data additional with a crypting tool

meikl
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mohamadi
ID: 6193002
I had placed users/groups data and all permissions in paradox tables, so far so good, but in order to protect the data from being accessed directly (i mean may be some user going to open the tables directly by means of database desktop), i should add master password for tables.
so we get back to first step, [paradox password is not reliable], i mean that thoses users can open my tables even thay do know the password and can see all of users name, password, can change permissions and lots of things that they do not have permissions for that.
what should we do to overcome this problem, may be we should try some other tools to store users/group data or
as kretzschmar siad, the data with encrypt tools?
any idea?

thanks

nima,
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 260 total points
ID: 6193091
Hello
 
look at the Paradox Process Password Protection, may it helps you

http://www.rksolution.cz/DELPHI/DELPHI.htm#00009

Mohammed
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mohamadi
ID: 6200418
Thanks mnasman,

Nima
0