Solved

Change TBrowser Font With Code

Posted on 2001-06-13
4
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi
I Want Change Font For TBrowser Component With Code For
Show Web Page With Deferent Languege
when right-click on Tbrowser we can change property and
font from "ENCODING".
i want use this property with programming.
please help me
0
Comment
Question by:mpzlarge40
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
RickHalle earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
First please go back and close some of your other questions.

====================================================
uses MSHTML;

procedure TForm1.WBDocumentComplete(Sender: TObject;
  const pDisp: IDispatch; var URL: OleVariant);
var
  Doc: IHTMLDocument2;
begin
  Doc := IHTMLDocument2(TWebBrowser(Sender).Document);
  if Doc = nil then
    Exit;
  Doc.Set_charset('utf-8');
end;
====================================================

You can find a list of the character sets here:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/workshop/author/dhtml/reference/charsets/charset4.asp

Rick
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
It's time to clean up this topic area and that means taking care of this question. Your options at this point are:
 
1. Award points to the Expert who provided an answer, or who helped you most. Do this by clicking on the "Accept Comment as Answer" button that lies above and to the right of the appropriate expert's name.
 
2. PAQ the question because the information might be useful to others, but was not useful to you. To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.
 
3.  Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts.  Just comment here with details.
 
4.  Delete the question because it is of no value to you or to anyone else.  To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.
 
If you elect for option 2, 3 or 4, just post comment with details here and I'll take it from there.  We also request that you review any other open questions you might have and update/close them.  Display all your question history from your Member Profile to view details.
 
PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.
 
____________________________________________
 
 
 
Hi Experts:
 
In the event that the Asker does not respond, I would very much appreciate your opinions as to which Expert ought to receive points (if any) as a result of this question.  Likewise, you can also suggest that I PAQ or delete the question.
 
Experts, please do not add further "answer" information to this question.  I will be back in about one week to finalize this question.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer :)
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
 
P.S.  Engineering has been advised about the error in the comment date/time sort order for questions dated last year.  REGARDING POINTS and more:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
Comment Utility
Rick's sol look's good to me :)

GL
Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
I am sorry to see that Asker has not returned to update and finalize this question.  I am, therefore, force accepting this question.  In the event the Asker returns with additional needs related to this question, please respond and continue the collaboration process.
Thank you,
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0