Solved

Strange Mouse

Posted on 2001-06-13
15
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Every once is a while, my mouse seems to think that it can only highlight or click on icons(or anything) approximately 1 1/2 inches to the bottom of its current position. In other words, if I have only 3 icons on the screen, virtically aligned, and I click on the top icon, the event functions the lowest icon. Weird!! When this happens it also affects anything I do in wordpocessing, etc. For instance, when it happens, if I click on the first paragragh to edit, a lower paragragh is selected and highlighted!
This is bizarre but must have an answer.
I do know this: my keyboard does not seem to be affected in any way during this. Also, a reboot corrects it, but sometimes it occurs minutes later as well. Even more annoying, it does not happen all the time or in any specific application(that I know of), it just happens and goes away for days and sometimes weeks.
Also, if I move my cursor top the bottom of the screen, it stops about 1 1/2 inches from the taskbar, and when I move it to the top it seems to keep going, as if my screen designation is scewed-up.
One other note. This crazy behavior only seems to affect the vertical mouse position. The left-to-right movement is OK.
0
Comment
Question by:pallidin
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 50 total points
ID: 6189323
I am not sure if this will help, but I know this does help alot of mouse related problems

Open Device manager, then click on the performace tab, now click on the graphics button, now move the slider (hardware acceleration) to the left all the  way (for test purposes) and try it out, if problem is gone then go back and move the slider back right a notch or two and try again, keep doing this until problem reappears then move it back left one notch.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 6189365
Yep, I'd try what ray says, might be some problem with the hardware cursor function on your graphics card, putting the graphics performance down will force software to handle it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6189475
Look in your 'CONFIG.SYS' and 'AUTOEXEC.BAT' files
for any reference to a 'MOUSE' driver.
If present, then remove that line, at least temporarily, and reboot.

It could be a conflict between the 'DOS' mouse-driver and the 'WINDOWS' mouse-driver.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:medvid
ID: 6189512
I have a laptop and this strange behavior--well, not exactly like yours but STRANGE, anyway-- happens after I open it up from sleep/hybernation mode--AND it doesn't go away until I reboot.  then it's fine.
I take it you have a desktop?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:istuff
ID: 6190177
Have you ever checked the IRQ stuff?  Make sure there's no conflict with any other devices...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:istuff
ID: 6190185
Have you ever checked the IRQ stuff?  Make sure there's no conflict with any other devices...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6191869
Almost sounds like a weird virus possibly...you may need to update your anti-virus software "DAT" files or virus definitions and do a full scan.  You may also need to update your mouse driver software.  If you're using a Microsoft mouse, see http://www.microsoft.com/products/hardware/mouse/driver/3_2/default.htm or a Logitech: http://www.logitech.com/cf/support/mousefiles.cfm

Or you could change the driver to "Standard PS/2 mouse" from the Mouse control panel.

Good luck!

-d
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6191877
I recall one virus that allowed remote control of the PC and mouse...are you on a high-speed (DSL, cable) connection?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pallidin
ID: 6193118
Thanks to everyone. To answer your questions in no particular order:
Yes, this is a desktop system.
I have the most recent(1week ago) .dat file updates for Norton AntiVirus2000 and all shows well after complete scan.
Yes, I am on a cable modem.
My IRQ's show no conflicts and IRQ12(mouse) is not being shared with anything else.
Rayt333 and Otta's comments are interesting and I will check them out. Special note: because this happens so infrequently it will be difficult to determine the "change this and see what happens" approach, but I will try them anyway.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6193323
Ate you running any personal firewall software?  If not, give ZoneAlarm a try (www.zonealarm.com).  Its easy to set up and provides protection for your system from crackers who may be remote controlling or running "zombie" programs on your computer...your computer could even be used to perform a DDoS (Distributed Denial of Service) attack against a website or individual!

I would urge you and anyone else reading this to check out http://grc.com/dos/grcdos.htm , its a very long page, but has lots of information and some pretty stern warnings.

-d
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pallidin
ID: 6193412
Thanks dogztar for that info that EVERYONE should be aware of. Yes, I am and have for some time now, used ZoneAlarm.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pallidin
ID: 6193466
Thanks dogztar for that info that EVERYONE should be aware of. Yes, I am and have for some time now, used ZoneAlarm.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pallidin
ID: 6198771
Well, my autoexec.bat and config.sys files have no mouse entries, but good call, Otta. I am going to close this Q with points to Rayt333, as that seems a definite possibility. I wish I could actually resolve the problem for sure, but as I said, it happens so infrequently that it is hard to troubleshoot.
Thanks all!!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6199093
> I am going to close this Q with points to Rayt333

Why not leave the question open until it happens again?

I have nothing against RAYT333, but there is no sense in "accepting" an answer, without definite experience that an E-E expert's comments really are the correct solution.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pallidin
ID: 6200377
Thank you Otta, for you excellent suggestion. The only reason I closed the question is out of courtesy, knowing that it could well be several weeks before it does happen again, and I have twice now recieved CS prompts to "close or delete" on other questions.
Your point is well taken and I do not disagree at all. I have also taken notice that you are excellent on these types of issues, and should it occur again I will look forward to your advise(and will keep it open!).
0