Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 DNS Reverse Lookup Zone

Posted on 2001-06-13
11
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hello, I'm having a problem with my Win2000 dns server.  I have a reverse zone setup, with 1 ptr record for the dns server.  When I query the server, or the secondary server for the zone I get the answer I expect.  When I query any other dns server on the net, It shows the following.

HEADER:
    opcode = QUERY, id = 7345, rcode = NAME_ERR
    header flags: reply, want recursion, recursion avail.
    questions = 1, answers = 1, auth. records = 1, additional = 0
QUESTIONS:
    197.161.215.xxx.in-addr.arpa., type = PTR, class = 1
ANSWERS:
->  197.161.215.xxx.in-addr.arpa.
    type = CNAME, class = 1, ttl = 15143, dlen = 14
    alias = 197.192-255.161.215.xxx.in-addr.arpa.
AUTHORITY RECORDS:
->  161.215.168.in-addr.arpa.
    type = SOA, class = 1, ttl = 9923, dlen = 53
    nameserver = dns.xxx.cc.
    mailaddress = xxx.xxx.cc.
    serial number= 2001060802, refresh = 28800, retry = 7200,
    expire = 604800, minimum = 86400.

**complete**


Helllllllp.

tia

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:acoker
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rcasteel
ID: 6189357
It  looks like you might have a PTR for a CNAME and the CNAMEs HOST record does not have a PTR
0
 

Author Comment

by:acoker
ID: 6189371
Thats what's confusing to me, I have no CNAMEs.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rcasteel
ID: 6189455
can you resolve your host name from remote DNS servers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:acoker
ID: 6189461
Yes, the problem is for reverse lookups on the mail server.  mail is being denied because reverse query's are not working correctly..
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6189774
Reverse DNS is always queried on the network block owner's DNS server. You should ask your ISP to fill out the PTR records on his DNS.

Why is it like this? Well, for forward queries, and DNS server can be specified in the root servers. However, for reverse queries, the server cannot be determined other than by a net block list. Thus, the netblock owner will be queried.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 800 total points
ID: 6190571
The ISP has put a CNAME entry in their reverse zone file to tell NSLOOKUP and other queries that the particular address has it's PTR record maintained by your DNS server. NSLOOKUP is not clever enough to understand the CNAME in the reverse lookup zone.

This will explain why you see a CNAME, http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q174/4/19.ASP?

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6193321
acoker, may I ask you to comment on your decision to award points? Because I believe my comment answered your question correctly, I'd like to know why you decided to award the points to a later comment which roughly says the same thing.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 6193355
Where did you explain the CNAME in the reverse lookup zonefile Avon?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6193387
I did explain why servers on the internet were not returning the expected results. I believe that was the question in the first place, because the CNAME vs. PTR stuff only is useful if one understands why the own DNS server is not queried directly.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 6193440
Avon>>I did explain why servers on the internet were not returning the expected results.

But they **ARE** returning the correct/expected result. You told him to get the ISP to do it for him rather than explaining what is happening.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6194360
Whatever.
0