Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Viewiing web images

Posted on 2001-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have an area in my application for viewing images (image1.)

I would like to be able to view the image of a specified web address...

i.e.

image1.picture = Load Picture(www.??????/target.jpg)

How do I set this up to use the address as the source for the pic and display it in my vb program?  Help.
0
Comment
Question by:perkster
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ark earned 300 total points
ID: 6189410
Add Internet Transfer Control (Inet1)

Private Sub Command1_Click()
  Dim b() As Byte
  Dim sURL As String
  sURL = "http://www.experts-exchange.com/images/topleft.gif"
  Inet1.Protocol = icHTTP
  b = Inet1.OpenURL(sURL, icByteArray)
  Open "c:\temp.gif" For Binary As #1
  Put #1, , b
  Close #1
  Image1.Picture = LoadPicture("c:\temp.gif")
  Kill "c:\temp.gif"
End Sub

Cheers
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
ID: 6189446
Use a webbrowser control to view it.

InVB,
Components... > Microsoft Internet Controls > OK.

Then, to load the pictur, add this line:

Webbrowser1.Navigate "www.??????/target.jpg"

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 

Author Comment

by:perkster
ID: 6192109
Ark,

  I am getting a runtime error on:

Inet1.Protocol = icHTTP

What component needs to be loaded to make this work?

Perkster
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 6193541
VB menu -> Project -> Components -> Microsoft Internet transfer control (msinet.ocx)

Cheers
0