Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Java slow load time

Posted on 2001-06-13
2
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I've heard that Java programs can take a long time to load before it is ready to go (specifically when dealing with databases) Is this well founded at all, or is it not an issue.
0
Comment
Question by:Sparrow1
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ovi
ID: 6189611
Depend on your computer resources. Usually is not an issue.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rjackman earned 150 total points
ID: 6189828
i think it depends on certain factors
1.if u r using a network db which u are accessing from remote place
2.ur system memory
3.Most Important is the way u code ur program

RJ
0