Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cursor probs

Posted on 2001-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I need to edit a mouse cursor so that it will show up in contrast to the background color. What programs are used to edit?
0
Comment
Question by:steambyte
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 600 total points
ID: 6189352
http://www.simtel.net/pub/pd/48055.shtml

But I don't think you can alter the colour
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6189793
Why not just create yourself a whole new cursor instead of editing existing ones?

Anyway, check out downloads.com and search for cursors. The following item can do what you want (editing existing windows cursors):

http://download.cnet.com/downloads/0-1476516-100-5007121.html?tag=st.dl.10001-103-1.lst-7-1.5007121

Regards,
CJ

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:prashant_n_mhatre
ID: 6196393
Use - Axialis AX-Cursors 4.5 for Windows..

It is a shareware product. Even if you want to register the price is very low. only $14

Download it at:

http://www.axialis.com/axcursors/

Hope this helps....
PRASHANT.
0
 

Author Comment

by:steambyte
ID: 6197387
I have found a solution in Icon Editor Pro Ver 7.01. Thanks for your comments
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6197815
steambyte,
if your question has been solved, could you select one of the above comments as the answer and thus move this question to the PAQ's or delete the question if you have a good reason to. That will take care that the list of active questions is going to be less large :-). Thanks!

regards,
CJ
0