Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

temp files

Posted on 2001-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
i noticed some files/folders on the c: drive where my windows installation is. can anyone tell me if they can be deleted:

1. c:\config.msi\ - folder and all contents
2. c:\winnt\temp\ - all contents
3. c:\winnt\security\*.log (4 log files - res1.log, res2.log, edb.log, edb00020.log)

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:loyaliser
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kahlean earned 200 total points
ID: 6189565
to be on the safe side use the cleanup program provided by win2000 if you are unsure whether this file could be deleted. For those files under the temp folder it is safe to delete. I would really recommend you to delete the log file ,after all it dont take up alot of space. For config.msi it is a installation folder.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6189783
1. yes, 2. yes, 3. better not
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:loyaliser
ID: 6191321
kahlean:

you say:

"I would really recommend you to delete the log file ,after all it dont take up alot of space"

you mean you recommend not to delete right?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6193468
yes, i might afraid that during the uninstallation of the particular program, it might need to refer back,
0