Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

equivalent of Chr$(ETX)...?

Posted on 2001-06-13
8
Medium Priority
?
1,061 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi all,
  I am developing an application that sends command to machine and receives information from it.
In Visual Basic, I used  'Chr$(ETX)' to check if it is end of transmission.
But I have no idea on how to do if with Java prgm.
Does anyone know what is the equivalent code/method in JAVA?

Thanks alot
0
Comment
Question by:Howard888
  • 5
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 10 total points
ID: 6190266
to get the ETX char in java, you would use:

  (char)3

OR:  more readable:

private static final char ETX = (char)3 ;

then you can just check if the character you read in equals ETX

if( charIn == ETX )
  // end of transmission...

Hope this helps, and is right ;-)

Good Luck!!

Tim.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 6190267
hehehe...  5 points ;-)

10 times easier than easy?

;-)

Tim.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6190468
Go Tim :)
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6190475
And I won't tell anyone that you know VB.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 6190503
EEEK!  Thank god..  I was about to offer you money ;-) hehehe
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 7171281
Woo woo!!  I got a grade C!!  HAHAHAHAHAH!!!

Remind me never to do anything less than 50 points again...it's not worth scuffing the skin off my fingertips on my keyboard for... ;)

Ta

Tim.

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7173173
Tim,

I would have given you an 'A'.

mick
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 7173730
Cheers fella :-)  Hee hee, and thanks for not telling anyone about my VB knowledge ;)
0