Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

URGENT!!! (UP to 50 pts)

Posted on 2001-06-13
10
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi!

I've got a real big problem.

I don't know hwta happened, but somehow my entire CD-RW folder with all my VB codes got wiped out.  Is there any way to retrieve those files and folders again?

FYI, I'm using Adaptec with a CD-RW (brand: Ever Melody)

I know it's kinda out of VB but I't s really urgent.

PLease help.
0
Comment
Question by:kcnkk
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:kcnkk
ID: 6189614
FYI, I was using VB, and I changed CD to save my current open project.  Then, they told me that the folder was not found.  On top of that, when I check my VB folder (G:\VB Projects), the whole thing is empty.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 100 total points
ID: 6189675
Besure to save your VB projects files to local hard drive first, then burn it into CD you want. Always close your VB project when burn it into CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcnkk
ID: 6189742
Well, the CD is all my backups.  Once I've finished with the project, I'll burn it to the RW and remove it from the hard drive.  Any idea how I can un-delete those files?

Thanks!

kcnkk
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kcnkk
ID: 6189746
FYI, it somehow deleted itself without my doing anything other than saving my editions to a .frm file on the CD.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6189845
When you actually delete your files? If you can't find your deleted files in Recycle Bin, unless you have already install Norton UnErase, then you can't revive what you had deleted.

Always maintain a good habit do not delete any necessary files unless it's confirm no need already. It's better to save/ backup your project both in harddisk and CD.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcoop
ID: 6189883
Not that this will help you, but it is the reason that network administrators maintain a rolling set of backup media daily or sometime more often.

For the home user, it is probably enough to roll weekly - or in my case, I just burn a CDR with recent additions/updates.   Who cares when a CDR is $1 each.


0
 

Author Comment

by:kcnkk
ID: 6190005
Hi!

I didn't delete them.  They just delete themselves.  I guess it's the writer than has gone crazy after copying an entire CD.

Well, sometimes a single VB project and it's folder gets deleted by itself on my CDRW if the app size (all the frx+frm+vbp) files exceeds about 400 kb.

kcnkk
0
 

Expert Comment

by:marc_adam
ID: 6191291
Have you tried recovering the session from the CD?  Put the CD in the drive.  Open Adaptec CD Creator to make a data CD.  Open the CD menu and go to import session.  A window should come up with a few different sessions on it.  Select the newest one (largest number).  This should put a list of the files in the bottom window.  If your files don't show up, try selecting the next to the newest session, and so on.

Once you can see the files in the bottom window.  Click the button to create the CD.  This should re-burn the table of contents and let you see the files on your CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcnkk
ID: 6194253
Well, actually, I formatted it using DirectCD Wizard.  I didn't burn it track by track or session by session.

Anyway, I found a copy of my backups already.  Thanks for all your help anyway.

kcnkk
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcnkk
ID: 6194257
PLease wait while my points accumulate.  I guess I'll give the points to ryancys since he answered first.

Thanks once again!

kcnkk
0