Solved

Ad Manager?? Does any one know how to set one of these up? So it works?

Posted on 2001-06-13
6
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Below is a tool to generate:
Log AdViews    
Log AdClicks

This is what the manual said.....

Welcome to the banner ad server setup page. This page will allow you to configure the ad server for use on your website. Once your server has been properly set up, you will be able to place rotating banner advertisements on your website, which is a great way to generate revenue!


To include rotating banners on your page, it must have the extension .phtml For example, if you wanted a banner on the first page of your website, you would call the file index.phtml. In the space below is the code for a simple page which includes banner rotation. The lines printed in green are required for your ad server to operate correctly.



<?
   require("adserver/config.inc.php3");
   require("adserver/view.inc.php3");
?>
<html>
<head>
<title>demo</title>
</head>
<body>
<?
   view("468x60");
?>
</body>
</html>  


The view() is the command that you should place wherever you want the actual banner to appear. The syntax used above should be fine for most uses. However, for advanced users, here is a detailed description of the view() tag and it's options:

string view (mixed what [, int clientID [, string target [, bool withText = 0]]]);
The argument "what" is currently one of the following:
[int]: Display the banner with this bannerID. Example: view(1);
"[width]x[height]: Display a randomly selected banner with this width/height. Example: view("468x60");
"html": Display a randomly selected HTML-banner
"[keyword]": Display a randomly selected banner with this keyword associated to it. Example: view("maingroup");
Note: Banners with the special keyword "global" associated to them, are also considered when using this syntax.

The optional argument clientID allows you to retrieve only banners by a specific client. Specify "" to view banners from all clients (in case you need the third or fourth argument, else don't specify it at all). Example: view("468x60", 1).
The optional argument "target" allows you to specify a frame target (may be one of "[framename]", "_blank", "_parent" and "_top"). Example: view("maingroup", 0, "_blank");
The optional argument withText allows you to show a banner with its associated line of text below it (for example, "Support our sponsor" is a common line of text). Example: view("maingroup", "", "", 1);
Some examples:

view(1); - Displays the banner with the bannerID of 1.
view("html"); - Displays a randomly selected HTML banner
view("468x60", 0, "_blank"); - Displays a randomly selected banner with a width of 468 pixels and a height of 60 pixels. If user clicks on it, the target destination will be opened in a new window.
view("Websites/Business/New_Media/"); - Displays a randomly selected banner from the group "Websites/Business/New_Media/" (in other words: with that keyword).

Thanks
Danielson

0
Comment
Question by:Danielson
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ykf2000 earned 25 total points
ID: 6189665
Hi,

put this two files
-config.inc.php3
-view.inc.php3

in a directory named adserver and it should be working
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 6190067
You have NOT specified a absolute path, only a relative one.

You will have a problem if you load PHP files from a directory that does not contain the adserver directory.

Personally speaking, for all includes, I use the DOCUMENT_ROOT server variable.

This way, I always know where I am (metaphorically speaking! When I want to REALLY know where I am, I look out of the window and hope I recognise something!).

So.

Put the two files in the adserver directory, but amend the code to something like ...

<?
  require($HTTP_SERVER_VARS['DOCUMENT_ROOT'] . "/adserver/config.inc.php3");
  require($HTTP_SERVER_VARS['DOCUMENT_ROOT'] . "/adserver/view.inc.php3");
?>

Something you might like to do is this!

<?
  require($HTTP_SERVER_VARS['DOCUMENT_ROOT'] . "/../adserver/config.inc.php3");
  require($HTTP_SERVER_VARS['DOCUMENT_ROOT'] . "/../adserver/view.inc.php3");
?>

and put the adserver directory parallel to the document directory (public_html, web, etc).

This way, users are NOT able to browese the files!

I use this method to store my database info files.

They are only accessible via FTP, not via HTTP!

Regards,
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6419186
It's time to clean up this topic area and that means taking care of this question. Your options at this point are:

1. Award points to the Expert who provided an answer, or who helped you most. Do this by clicking on the "Accept Comment as Answer" button that lies above and to the right of the appropriate expert's name.

2. PAQ the question because the information might be useful to others, but was not useful to you. To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.

3.  Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts.  Just comment here with details.

4.  Delete the question because it is of no value to you or to anyone else.  To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.

If you elect for option 2, 3 or 4, just post comment with details here and I'll take it from there.  We also request that you review any other open questions you might have and update/close them.  Display all your question history from your Member Profile to view details.

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.

____________________________________________



Hi Experts:

In the event that the Asker does not respond, I would very much appreciate your opinions as to which Expert ought to receive points (if any) as a result of this question.  Likewise, you can also suggest that I PAQ or delete the question.

Experts, please do not add further "answer" information to this question.  I will be back in about one week to finalize this question.

Thank you everyone.

Moondancer :)
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  REGARDING POINTS, Guidelines and more:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6929793
What would you like done with this old, open question?
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:andriv
ID: 6930224
In the attempt to help clean up abandoned Questions, I will ask Community Support to close this Question. Unless there is objection or further activity, I will suggest to split points between RQuadling & ykf2000 as soon as possible.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please
include this link) to refund your points.
The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

Please do not accept this comment as an answer!

Andriv
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6934799
Thank you.

Points have been split and transactions will be complete when comments are added by RQuadling in the following question.

Points for RQuadling http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20287614

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0