Solved

how to setup/config network

Posted on 2001-06-13
5
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a new SUN Ultra5 box

I need to setup TCP/IP network
I have got IP, netmask, broadcast and gateway addresses

I don't know how to set tcp/ip up using commands
when I excute some ifconfig and netstat commands, I have the following outputs:


# ifconfig -a
lo0: flags=1000849<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST,IPv4> mtu 8232 index 1
        inet 127.0.0.1 netmask ff000000
hme0: flags=1000842<BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST,IPv4> mtu 1500 index 2
        inet 10.251.11.109 netmask ffffff00 broadcast 10.251.15.255
        ether 8:0:20:ff:e2:52


# netstat -rn

Routing Table: IPv4
  Destination           Gateway           Flags  Ref   Use   Interface
-------------------- -------------------- ----- ----- ------ ---------
127.0.0.1            127.0.0.1             UH       2     13  lo0
#

the interface to be setup is hme0

when I tried

route add default gateway 10.251.11.1

had error

gateway: bad value

I am sure that the physical network connection is OK as I swap the cable with the other machine and the other machine works OK

Can someone help please?

I need to use commands not GUI
0
Comment
Question by:ffan
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 6190292
For command line,

# route add default <ip of default router/gateway> 1
 If you are not sure what is your default router/gateway, you might want to check with your network guy.

And if you want to make it permanent there are a few files that you need to look at.

/etc/hosts
/etc/hosname.hme0
/etc/defaultrouter
/etc/netmask

in /etc/hosts

10.251.11.109           yourhostname

and in /etc/hostname.hme0, put
yourhostname

The entry in /etc/hostname.hme0 must correspond with <yourhostname> in /etc/hosts

in /etc/defaultrouter key in the ip address of your defaultrouter.  For example
10.251.11.254

in /etc/netmasks
add a line :
<you network number>     <your netmasks>
10.251.11.0             255.255.255.0

And then reboot your machine.

good luck
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:besky
ID: 6192739
What samri writes is correct except for the netmasks
file.
In this file you shoild enter the base network and the mask you you want to put on that network.

In your case the base network is a class A network (10.0.0.0).
This is maybe not the best choice for a small network, better to use one of 192.168.0 - 192.168.255 (reserverd for private networks not on the net or hidden behind NAT gateway.

Anyway, put 10.0.0.0  255.255.255 in the netmasks file
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 50 total points
ID: 6193634
Hi  ffan,

    I think it is easy for you to run sys-unconfig command in you Sun box,  reboot the machine, then follow the screen instructions to  type in the network information about you machine.

    If you want to manually edit the config files, you need to look at the following files to make the change: (use a text editor, eg vi)
 
   /etc/nodename    #if you need to change the name of the machine
  /etc/hostname.interface    (eg hostname.hme0 )
  /etc/hosts                        # Update to reflect new IP
  /etc/nsswitch.conf           # U/etc/resolv.conf       #Update if your name servers/domain changed (DNS only)pdate if your name resolution
  /etc/defaultdomain   # set you default domain
  /etc/defaultrouter      # Set the default router's IP
  /etc/inet/networks             # Set your network name
  /etc/inet/netmasks             # Set your network number

  /etc/net/ticlts/hosts            # For the streams-level loopback
  /etc/net/ticot/hosts            # For the streams-level loopbacks/hosts          
  /etc/net/ticotsord/hosts      # For the streams-level loopback

   then reboot your Sunbox.  please do a FULL system backup before making any change to your system.

Regards
   Yuzh



0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 8050137
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this Topic Area.
I will leave a recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area as follows:

- Answered by yuzh

Please leave any comments here within the next 7 days

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 8099623
Finalized as proposed

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0