Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

.mov conversion to streaming?

Posted on 2001-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hello,

I have a .mov that's approx. several 100 MB. Our server supports RealVideo. Could you tell me how this
.mov can be converted to streaming? Alternatively, would it be better to convert to Windows Media Player
format?

Thanks for your help.

BDG

P.S. This question also posted on: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=webdevgen&qid=20135113 (300 points)
0
Comment
Question by:bendegraaf
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mgfranz earned 200 total points
ID: 6217100
Conversion to .rm would be simple... and is better than a .mpg format, or were you thinking .wmv?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6325012
It's time to clean up this topic area and that means taking care of this question. Your options at this point are:
 
1. Award points to the Expert who provided an answer, or who helped you most. Do this by clicking on the "Accept Comment as Answer" button that lies above and to the right of the appropriate expert's name.
 
2. PAQ the question because the information might be useful to others, but was not useful to you. To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.
 
3.  Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts.  Just comment here with details.
 
4.  Delete the question because it is of no value to you or to anyone else.  To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.
 
If you elect for option 2, 3 or 4, just post comment with details here and I'll take it from there.  We also request that you review any other open questions you might have and update/close them.  Display all your question history from your Member Profile to view details.
 
PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.
 
____________________________________________
 
 
 
Hi Experts:
 
In the event that the Asker does not respond, I would very much appreciate your opinions as to which Expert ought to receive points (if any) as a result of this question.  Likewise, you can also suggest that I PAQ or delete the question.
 
Experts, please do not add further "answer" information to this question.  I will be back in about one week to finalize this question.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer :)
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
 
P.S.  Engineering has been advised about the error in the comment date/time sort order.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6840810
Moon,

this Q seems abandoned....mgfranz was the only one to respond....


BRUNO
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 6842769
For 1 point, just trash it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6853621
Thank you, I have modified the points for this to the recommended value for easy questions (HELP DESK) to 50 points for this abandoned question and awarded it.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0