Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

methods

Posted on 2001-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
can anyone explain to me what is a method... in visual language programming
0
Comment
Question by:aerokevs
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MaxSCZ
ID: 6189792
Hi,

method = function or procedure of a object

bye Max
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 15 total points
ID: 6189861
Hello

  Read this page and you will have some info about methods

http://www.delphi-dolphin.com/tutorials.php?119

Mohammed
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 6190727
Hi,
A method is a procedure or function associated with a class. A call to a method specifies the object (or, if it is a class method, the class) that the method should operate on.

Declaration:

type
  TMyClass = class(TObject)
     ...
    procedure DoSomething;
     ...
  end;

var
  MyObject : TMyClass;

A defining declaration for DoSomething must occur later in the module:

procedure TMyClass.DoSomething;
begin
 ...
end;

Usage:

MyObject := TMyClass.Create;
...
MyObject.DoSomething;
...
MyObject.Free;


Regards, Geo
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6236160
Woow, you gave me alots of points ;)
0