Solved

VB thin client type method

Posted on 2001-06-13
20
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have developed a typical client/server app in vb that accesses an oracle database on a server. For this to run I have the vb app, oracle client and odbc setup on the client pc with the server program and oracle database on the server. All works well. What I now need is any method to do away with the oracle client on the pc and access the database on the server only. The ideal would be if most or some of the original app can be retained otherwise in a browser type method. The main aim is to simplify the rollout of the app to many users, not having to install oracle client, only installing maybe a small exe to access the app and database on the server.
0
Comment
Question by:esps
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +3
20 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 6189772
You could install only the Oracle ODBC componenets, without the SQL Plus and other features. Did you try this?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6190034
All you need is the correct provider as indicated by valli_an. Using that provider you can either create a direct connection to the database or use ODBC to create the connection.

Another way is to use DCOM. You can make use of this by creating a component which runs at a seperate server within MTS. If the Oracle client has been installed at that same server the components can make use of that client. The data created / retrieved within the component can then easily be sent to the client.

At the client all you need to do is to configure DCOM, where your component actually resides on the network. You can do this easily by going to MTS at the component-server, and exporting the package. This will create an executable. Run this executable NOT at the server but on each and every client machine. In your executable the client can start you just create the object using the CreateObject or getObject functions and it knows where to get the component and thus the information. If you can keep this all consistent you only need to update the component at the component server whenever needed. This is called the n-tier system.

Regards,
CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:esps
ID: 6190252
Hi CJ. I will be testing the comment by valli_an but would like to try the DCOM solution as well. Having never done this, will need a lot of info and directions on the method. More than willing to throw in a number of points. regards
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6190289
Let us know
0
 

Author Comment

by:esps
ID: 6190301
Points doubled for more info
0
 

Author Comment

by:esps
ID: 6190303
Increase points to max
0
 

Author Comment

by:esps
ID: 6190304
Increase points to max
0
 

Author Comment

by:esps
ID: 6190308
Increase points to max
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6190370
What info you need?
0
 

Author Comment

by:esps
ID: 6190423
Please expand on the detail you already supplied by giving me step by step info of how to go about setting up your DCOM solution. I have never had any exposure to it. regards
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6190453
Do you know how to create a component? (ActiveX DLL)



0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rkot2000 earned 150 total points
ID: 6191288
You can use ActiveX EXE or ActiveX DLL under MTS, and just marshal disconnected recordsets from your ActiveX component.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rkot2000
ID: 6191347
0
 

Author Comment

by:esps
ID: 6194660
To CJ:
Yes I can.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6194732
Okay. The following steps are required:
1) Create the component
2) Place the component at an NT or windows 2000 server which also resides in your network.
3) Register that component.
4) Go to MTS (Service Pack 4 for NT or under Administrative Tools -> Component Services for Windows 2000.
5) Depending on what kind of component it is (in-process or out-process) you place it in it's corresponding package or create yourself a new package (should be self-explaining if you look at the treeview). By richtclicking on thge package you can add components to it.
6) once the component has been added you can rightclick on it, and select export. Follow all steps required, and an executable file will be created. Do NOT run this at the server!!! But copy and run that executable at all client-machines.

Once you have followed those steps DCOm will be configured. When you then create the component by a direct reference (Dim X as X.Y) or by late binding (CreateObject("X.Y") / GetObject("X.Y") / Dim X as Object) the component at the server will actually be used. This means that only the business logic (the component / activeX dll) will be used... Meaning that you only need to install the Oracle client things at that component server.

MTS has a lot of options, like the identity that should be used when the component is being called. Depending on the functionality your component provides you need to set some corresponding settings.

Regards,
CJ


Now, some server (it does not matter which one, as long as it has MTS...so either an NT machine or a windows 2000 one) which is in the same network should contain the component.

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6194735
please disregard the comment after the "regards, CJ" :-)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7136089
Hi esps,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will suggest to:

    Split points between: CJ_S and rkot2000

esps, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, you can simply post a new comment here.  Community Support moderators will follow up.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 7136888
Hope, mine also a possible answer as already suggested by esps and CJ_S. And also, suggest may be a bigger share of points to CJ_S, since to know their DCOM technology, esps had increased the points.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7136997
On the other hand, rkot2000's link seems right on point and offers a lot more than CJ_S's brief overview.  As to your single comment, I think that this part of the question:

>> What I now need is any method to do away with the oracle client on the pc

...along with the subsequent note from esps, indicates that esps did not want to go in that direction.
-- Dan


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7181595
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator

CJ_S: points for you at http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20328647
0