Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help ME  Please on CFCACHE  and CFINDEX?

Posted on 2001-06-14
2
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
My problem is I don't no where to begin?  If I cache my website the problem is that CFCACHE caches everything and I have banners that change frequently so at the end of the day my banners don't change??? Any ways round this?

How do you use CFINDEX to improve the speed of a portal or datasource?

May you please SEND EXAMPLE CODE.
0
Comment
Question by:nashbubble
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CF_Spike earned 400 total points
ID: 6190253
There are quite a few caching tags in the developers exchange which allow you to cache only parts of pages.

http://devex.allaire.com/developer/gallery/SearchResults.cfm?keywords=cache&search=search

As for cfindex, that isn't used for datasources. It is used for verity collections. If you want to speed up a datasource you have limited options. You can add some indexes to the database tables, you can change the way the SQL requests data from the tables and you can cache the resultset of a query into the server or application scope if it won't change frequently.

Spike

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jyokum
ID: 8874478
nashbubble,
No comment has been added lately (754 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to CF_Spike http:#6190253

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

jyokum
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0