Solved

Windows 2000 hangs when I shut it down

Posted on 2001-06-14
8
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
hi, I can't shut down my windows 2000 professional, when I try todo that it end's with a "DOS" screen (black) and the cursor is in the upper left corner and blinking and waiting forever. I dont want to reinstall the OS so the big question is how do I solve this ? What is the OS doing when the screen turns into a black "DOS" mode ?
0
Comment
Question by:Snowman
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Snowman
ID: 6189850
This is a hard one so I increase the point's
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6190173
have you try to install the service pack 2.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
lyonst earned 300 total points
ID: 6190424
Hi,

Could this be your problem..or at least a similar one with some other software running ?

Try closing them down before you shut down.

SYMPTOMS
When you try to shut down a computer running Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional with Adaptec Easy CD Creator 4.0 or earlier installed, you may find that the computer does not shut down properly.

CAUSE
This behavior can occur because Adaptec Easy CD Creator version 4.0 does not deal with shutdown and hibernation issues in Windows 2000.

RESOLUTION
To resolve this behavior, upgrade to Adaptec Easy CD Creator version 4.02.

Cheers,

T.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6190492
Also... if this helps

http://www.jsiinc.com/subf/tip2900/rh2925.htm

2925 > How to Troubleshoot Problems with Standby Mode, Hibernate Mode, and Shutting Down Your Computer in Windows 2000?
Microsoft has written Knowledge Base article Q266169 - How to Troubleshoot Problems with Standby Mode, Hibernate Mode, and Shutting Down Your Computer in Windows 2000, which begins:
"You may experience one or more of the following symptoms:

When you try to shut down your Windows 2000-based computer, the computer may stop responding (hang), possibly on a black screen. Also, your computer may hang or may not power off when the shutdown procedure reaches the "It is now safe to turn off your computer" screen.

There is no Standby option when you try to shut down your computer.

Your computer hangs or you receive a "stop 0x9F" error message when your computer is in Standby mode.

There is no Hibernate option when you try to shut down your computer, and there is no Hibernate tab in the Power Options tool in Control Panel.

NOTE: Both Standby mode and Hibernate mode are not available when you start your computer in Safe mode. This behavior is by design because the Standard Display Adapter (VGA) driver is loaded when you start your computer in Safe mode.

CAUSE

This behavior can occur when you have a third-party OEM device driver or service installed on your computer."


Cheers.

T.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6193044
1) Make sure that all the BIOS power down options are turned OFF.

2) Get the newest drivers for all your hardware, motherboard , cards etc.

3) If you are on a LAN, make sure that mapped drives are not causing a problem.

4) Cleanup the startup stuff. In win98 -  Do a Start - Run - msconfig, startup Tab , or for win95 , NT or win2k,
Download the Startup COP a free pcmag utility from
           http://www.zdnet.com/pcmag/pctech/content/18/08/ut1808.001.html
 Run it and it will show you everything that is listed in all the possible startup
                        places, and allow you to disable things one at a time until the problem is eliminated.
 A lot of probelms are caused by excess old baggage - programs that have not been properly  un-installed. Startup Cop will eliminate leftovers and un-wanted programs that you no longer want.
Older Antivirus programs and Norton Utilities have been known to cause problems
try disabling them also !

6) Get two updated antivirus programs and check your computer Hardware.

I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 6196420
listening...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Snowman
ID: 6205209
Thank you very much, I appreciate your help.
It was the easy cd creator who made this fault, I removed it and reinstalled it + upgrade it to 4.02 then it works fine... (be aware that I think the direct cd could make some trouble to, I have not installed it yet)
/Snowman
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6205419
Cheers,

Glad I could help.

T.
0